Loading...

Follow Reddit - A healthy thyroid is a happy thyroid! on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid

Hey everyone,

I had a total thyroidectomy on Monday and have been having the symptoms of hypoparathyrodism (low blood calcium levels). My thyroid removal was intense, with my parathyroid glands and thyroid being fused to muscles creating a difficult removal. I am taking what seems like a ton of calcium, and am still going numb in my hands, neck, eyes, and face. My legs and feet are less affected.

I don't know when I'm supposed to seek further medical care for this, but man it's the most uncomfortable feeling in the world. Anyone have any suggestions for high calcium foods I can eat alongside the calcium I'm already taking as prescribed? Anyone else have suggestions for when I should consider going to an urgent care/emergency care? I feel fine outside of shakiness/numbness and some twitching in my face. Any other home care I can do that might help decrease the discomfort would be appreciated!

submitted by /u/l-alabama
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I find cardio just makes me so uncomfortable and I hate it !!!!

I want to get in shape though. I’m thin but I’m starting to get flabby and I’m weak as heck.

I want to feel confident and strong !

submitted by /u/thesicknurse
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I had a partial. My anxiety is so bad. I wonder if depression is more likely with no thyroid? And not anxiety?

submitted by /u/thesicknurse
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I got my blood test results! I was wondering if anyone had similar and what it meant for you? My appt is next Friday so I’m kinda anxious to find out any opinions sooner! I feel relieved I may finally have found out why I feel so shitty!! I don’t know how to post any Pictures in comments But my antibodies “TPO” test was positive at “6098” which I assume is supposed to be 60.98 but I’m not sure. It’s above normal.

Ref. Range is 0-60 IU/mL is negative Greater than 60 IU/mL is positive.

Also My vitamin D is 23.0 (ref. Range 30.0-100.0 ng/mL) (below normal)

Cortisol is 24.33 (ref. Range 3.09-22.40 ug/dL) (above normal)

submitted by /u/alyssas888
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Has it helped with any symptoms ?

Thanks !

submitted by /u/thesicknurse
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Got bloods back (direct blood test so haven’t seen a doctor) and I’m wondering if it’s worth looking into my thyroid further? Thanks in advance guys!

https://m.imgur.com/a/JRALkMw

submitted by /u/aquestionofsteroids
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

So I’ve had a couple thyroid nodules on my thyroid, they are not visible from the outside. I can only feel them, they are hard, moves as I swallow and does not cause any pain at all, but causes discomfort. I’m so worried about cancer, I’ve been to the doctor 3 times for the same thing and all he does it put me on a blood test and tells me I’m fine.. I’m not fine ffs, I have fatigue, trouble swallowing SOME (not all) food. What do I do? I am going back 31th May, and this time I’ll tell him to order me a ultrasound.

submitted by /u/n3xtup
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I fell off a bike and “lacerated my thyroid.” I had numerous CT scans the night of and in conclusion, doctors told me to follow up with my primary care physician for a full thyroid exam and ultrasound.

I am a 24F and my weight since early adulthood/teens has always been around 100-105 pounds. I never have been able to really gain weight. I’ve done ballet for 20 years so and I don’t consume very heavy foods, very small amounts of red meat. I work in management in a very high volume, fast paced restaurant. Due to my job/schedule I don’t really exercise anymore other than walks and teaching dance to small children (which does not involve much exercising) Not sure if this means anything but just wanted to mention for disclosure.

Anyways...Bloodwork determined I have an abnormal thyroid and via ultrasound we discovered I have 2 nodules. I am due to get bloodwork done every month to monitor and no ultrasound for another 6 months.

I saw my doctor today and she informed me of the monthly bloodwork and ultrasound but not much else. However, since the accident, I have had an increase in irritability and my temper has grown very short. I have a really hard time keeping my composure at work talking to guests/customers as well as coworkers, but I’m also just not really happy with my job anymore so I dunno. However, these matters just feel way more out of my control than usual. Also have been waking up in the middle of the night and my heart is always racing and takes a few minutes to manage to relax and fall back asleep.

I just don’t know what’s going on. I don’t know if tying the irritability to the thyroid is all in my head or what. I truly believe I need to quit my job, and I worry if I stay under the level of stress and pressure that I will make things worse for my health (which I know is more than likely true).

I am new here and would greatly appreciate any insight or advice from anyone with greater knowledge and awareness of thyroid health, or anyone who has also had nodules and high stress levels. Thank you SO much in advance, and I look forward to discussing with you. :)

submitted by /u/redhead_6
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Three years ago thyroid nodule identified in scan after car accident. Recent scan showed two cystic nodules both measuring above 3cm on at least one of three measurements. Primary said my thyroid levels are FINE, not indicating hypo. However I know something is wrong. Last several months I am sleeping for outrageous amounts of time and have NO MOTIVATION. I can’t get it together which is a total 180 from my “norm”. My norm is HYPER, always had hard time sleeping and this HUGE change has me feeling really hopeless. Is it possible these cystic nodules are affecting my health even though my bloodwork is “fine”. If anyone can shed some light I would appreciate more than I can express. I was SO HOPEFUL that hypo would be identified so I could get treatment and my physical health back. I’m devastated bc I don’t know WHAT is wrong. It’s not the PTSD or depression, I know the difference. Thank you.

submitted by /u/Amlago
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article

Read for later

Articles marked as Favorite are saved for later viewing.
close
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview