Loading...

Follow Reddit - Hypothyroidism on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid

I read that the T3 medicine metabolizes too fast for there to be a replacement medicine that helps. Is that still true?

submitted by /u/Serenity-
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Reddit - Hypothyroidism by /u/user1007371 - 11h ago

I stopped drinking close to a year ago because I felt terrible and thought I had a drinking problem. Although I didn't drink as much as I thought would cause shakiness and dependency I have a family history of alcoholism so i chalked it up to that. I definitely over imbibed at times but usually Id drink only 1-3 drinks. I've been diagnosed hypo now and have had symptoms such as shakiness without drinking and have heard thyroid problems can cause more exaggerated hangovers. I've only been on the medicine about a week. Does anyone have input as to going back to drinking at a moderate level once my thyroid levels are healthy? Bad idea or ok? Thank you!

submitted by /u/User1007371
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

29M. On Thursday I went into my urgent care for some bad stomach pains, and my doctor decided we might as well do a full physical while there.

Long story short, he instantly found a nodule on my left thyroid. I had an ultrasound the same day, and it turns out it scored a TIRAD of 4, or "moderately suspicious for malignancy". The radiologist's report says it is a 3.7cm, solid, hypervascular nodule with smooth margins and no apparent calcification. Blood test is completely normal across the board.

I am terrified. Did I just miss this thing? Did it appear over night? Before it was found, I never felt it or noticed it at all. But now, I feel it 100% of the time in my throat, especially when I swallow, and I can pick it out in the mirror. Since, I feel like I have a bit of a sore throat, and a feeling somewhat like an ear infection/pressure in my left ear. Am I just being hyperaware of my body due to anxiety, or could there be something more worrying going on all of a sudden?

I am so anxious and frightened about this, despite being told the stats and how treatable everything usually is, even when malignant. I was told to just go home and enjoy my weekend, which has so far been impossible. My appointment to consult with an ENT pre-biopsy isn't until Wednesday this coming week. The anxiety of "what if", the new feeling in my throat, and the waiting game for my next appointment are killing me in the mean time. Does anybody have any insight or advice on how to deal with this? Thank you all.

submitted by /u/Tatl__Tael
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

With all the problems with absorption of oral meds, conflicts with food etc. why hasn't some company come up with a transdermal patch for thyroid meds?

submitted by /u/whoinvitedthesepeopl
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Reddit - Hypothyroidism by /u/clout12345678 - 11h ago

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism when I was in 6th grade which later revealed itself to be from Hashimotos. I have been taking levothyroxine 75mcg for about 7 years now, but nothing seems to be improving. The only measurable evidence I have for this is my SIGNIFICANT hair loss, I may also still be experiencing fatigue etc but I can't tell if that's normal fatigue or fatigue due to my thyroid. And after every test my doctor always says my levels look fine, but losing 10+ handfuls of hair a day doesn't feel fine? Basically, I'm sick of losing my hair which is taking a toll on me both mentally and physically, and my research has led me to believe that NDT might be the answer? I want to discuss this idea with my doctor but I've heard NDT is a bit taboo in terms of endocrinologists prescribing it. I just want to know what this process would entail and if it is even with looking into or if anyone has experience with curing thyroid related hairless through other methods? I have also struggled with anemia in the past which I'm taking pills for but I'm almost 100% sure that my thyroid is the driving factor of my hair loss

submitted by /u/clout12345678
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

2 years ago I started meds for my thyroid. I wasn't good about taking them and would skip weekends or weeks even. Obviously this didn't fix my thyroid issues properly so I buckled down and and remembered the pill each day. Well life gets in the way and about 2mos ago I ran out of pills. Before the pills the worst (to me and so I thought) was the hair loss. I have an appt coming up to get back on the meds but in the meantime I'm waking up each day with a headache. Could this be related to my thyroid? I can't seem to find anything on here about it (only meds causing headaches) or online.

So can my thyroid be causing my morning headaches?

submitted by /u/NoonieP
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

My primary care doctor said I'm fine because everything is within the normal range, but my psychiatrist said it might be worth going on synthroid because some things are borderline low. Here are the numbers:

TSH: 1.90 (normal range 0.40-4.50 mIU/L)

T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL: 5.1 (normal range 4.9-10.5 mcg/dL)

FREE T4 INDEX (T7): 1.6 (normal range 1.4-3.8)

T3 UPTAKE: 31% (normal range 22-35 Percent)

submitted by /u/HollowRain
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I have been diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism in the past by a Naturopathic doctor. TSH as high as 5.39 in 2010.

Also, I have been getting my iron tested for several years on and off. I have chronic fatigue. I have had low ferritin (below reference range), low iron, low hematocrit, etc in the past.

Last year, I started eating more red meat (LOTS and LOTS of meat). I got my ferritin tested after a couple of months and it went DOWN (from 36.8 ug/L in March 2018 to 31.3 ug/L in June 2018). My TSH went from 2.07 mIU/L in March to 4.85 in June. The second test, I specifically asked for iron (first test it wasn't done). It was 6.96 umol/L (38.88 ug/dL). UIBC was 42.4 umol/L (236.9 ug/dL), TIBC 49.36 umol/L (275.8 ug/dL), and % Saturation 14. This was in June 2018.

I started taking iron supplements, but they gave me nausea, so I switched to heme iron supplements (Proferrin). I started to feel a little better.

I asked for another iron test in October, but the nurse only put Ferritin (again). I never got those results.

Then this month, I got more tests. Ferritin 31.3 ug/L, iron 5.21 umol/L (29.11 ug/dL), UIBC 46.10 umol/L (257.5 ug/dL), TIBC 51.31 umol/L (286.6 if/dL), % Saturation 10.

I also got my CRP (C Reactive Protein) tested and that was 16.82 mg/L. My Lymph is 1.34 x10(9)/L (not sure what this means). I was fasting for this test. Also, my TSH was 2.94.

Any ideas on why I would have chronically low iron all while having more than enough iron in my diet? It seems to be getting lower the more iron I take in.

I've also had my FT3, FT4, and Thyroid Antibodies tested, but nothing is out of reference range. I am SO TIRED. My tiredness seems to improve a bit after restarting iron supplementation (but it takes a while).

submitted by /u/threehappypenguins
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I just went from Hyper (TSH 0.01 and just a tad high on T3 and T4) to a TSH of 36.49 and slightly low T4 Free. This was caused by anti-thyroid meds (which I was told to stop taking). I feel like I am wading through Jello. I feel like I am in slow motion. Is this normal? Is there anything that I can do, while waiting for the next step from my endo, to mitigate this as it is having an impact on my ability to be active?

submitted by /u/nowetbread
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

it is really expensive right now. And because of the gelatin within the capsules i have avoided it, due to dietary restrictions. Wondering when generics will be coming out, cheaper and with perhaps different capsules.

submitted by /u/356a5z35t8i2I4274m06
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article

Read for later

Articles marked as Favorite are saved for later viewing.
close
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview