Loading...

Follow Reddit - For those that suffer from hypothyroidism on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid

Over the last 10 years when I've had my TSH tested, it's always been in the 4.XX range. The first doctor saw 4.65 and said "nope, that's in the normal range" and refused to do anything. The second doctor, an endocrinologist, saw 4.something and said "this is normal, no reason to treat" despite my T3/T4 being low, which she ignored completely.

I've been symptomatic for a long time with fatigue, sluggish/nonexistent weight loss despite diet and exercise, dry skin, and sensitivity to cold, and went to see a new doctor (we moved, new insurance, all that). This time she assured me that with my symptoms and history she'd be willing to treat if the levels were still elevated.

I got my tests back today. My TSH was at 2.36. I'm frustrated and confused because I don't know what to do now.

Do I ask to be retested, since the first test was taken in the afternoon without fasting? Do I ask for a second opinion? Do I ask them to retest but include T3/T4 levels as well? Do I chase this as a pituitary disorder rather than a thyroid one?

submitted by /u/kaett
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I just started on meds, and I'm not sure what to eat for breakfast. What do you eat? There are a lot of foods that interfere with levothyroxine absorbtion, and I want to maximize the drug's usefulness. In addition to certain meds, these are foods you shouldn't eat within 2 hours of your thyroid meds (to improve absorbtion):

  • caffeine
  • dairy products and creamers
  • foods/drinks fortified with calcium
  • high fiber foods
  • foods rich in iron, magnesium, calcium or other minerals
  • walnuts
  • soy-based products

In addition, you should wait 4 hours before you eat these:

  • Calcium: Found in tablets, gummies, and chocolate chews
  • Iron: Over-the-counter or prescription
  • Magnesium: If you take magnesium at night, you might also get an added relaxation/sleep benefit.
  • Soy: I already mentioned that foods made from soy can affect the absorption of thyroid medication. The same is true of other soy supplements including soy-based protein powders and bars.

So..... what do you eat?

(Here's the article I got my info from): https://hypothyroidmom.com/make-every-thyroid-pill-count/?fbclid=IwAR2nNBnYirWPTUjnYyCrX6-F71jMj5smy3u0rGHyykRBWV-2McefQwBQu0U

submitted by /u/Pikardio
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Hi, 31 M here. I feel like I am often tired all day, so being thyroid problems run in the family, I got tested. Here are the results.

  • TSH 5.07
  • Thyroid Peroxidase AB 10
  • T3 Uptake 26
  • T4 7.2

8 years ago my TSH was 4.64, the Thyroid Peroxidase AB was 24, and I briefly had a goiter.

I get about 150mcg of iodine through diet and supplements daily. As a side note, I'm doing a keto diet. Idk if that is related to tiredness.

Is this indicative of a thyroid problem? Let me know, thanks.

submitted by /u/8nsd38sa
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Hi, I'm new on this subreddit and reddit as a whole, I made this account in order to try and seek help for problems and general situations I might find myself in from other people that might be more knowledgeable on the subject than I am.

To put some things into perspective. I'm a 17 y/o male, 'bout 75kg and 183cm (6 ft.), even though I should be looking pretty good with that height and weight combo I don't, I am skinny-fat and am unable to lose or gain weight. (don't have the appetite to gain weight and don't have the willpower to start exercising regularly)

I was born about 3 months early, had anemia and slightly underdeveloped lungs during very early childhood but that was eventually all taken care off. This could be some of the events that eventually led up to me having Hashimoto's. Mom had hyperthyreosis and after receiving treatment she's now also hypo. My symptoms include pretty much the usual stuff that you'd expect. I'm always feeling lethargic, tired, not being able to do basic things without putting so much work and time in makes me legitimately depressed. Shitting is a chore for me, and I have regular joint pain. I noticed that not eating lunch (which is typically full of carbs and gluten) makes me feel better, I don't know if this could be a sign of coeliac or just me feeling better due to fasting and letting my organism empty itself from the highly likely unhealthy shit that I consume. Even if I was a 100% certain that I had it I don't know if I could get a checkup since my mother at this point doesn't really care enough to do something about it and our family doctor is a fucking lunatic (which isn't an isolated case due to the post-socialist shithole that I live in - Split, Croatia, if anybody's interested)

Now since there's all the background information, let me actually discuss the real issue here.

If I wanted to treat myself (which I don't think would be recommended by most people here anyways) I can't because medication like levothyroxine has to be prescribed by an endocrinologist here. The endocrinologist has to base his assumptions off of the blood work which I am able to do once per year (ofc taking into account that nothing major happened to me in that span of time, like it usually doesn't, since I'm healthy apart from some smaller issues) and the results will vary depending on where the blood work is being done (due to multiple reasons which are hard for me to even comprehend I will sometimes be forced to do the blood work at a smaller local hospital instead of going to some of the main places in my canton)

I visited my endocrinologist 3 times by now (a span of 3 years) , so I will provide the newest results, keep in mind that the results haven't changed pretty much at all during the last 3 years. my T3, T4 values are in check (I think), and my TSH value is constantly above the higher reference point, but by a minuscule amount.

TSH - 3,64 mlU/L; ref 0,3 - 3,6

T4 - 116,6 nmol/L; ref 58 - 161

T3 - 2,01 nmol/L; ref 1,3 - 3,6

So I probably have like a sub case of hypothyroidism, and by my understanding the TSH values should be ideally 2 - 2,5 in a healthy individual. My endocrinologist said that I will get a small dosage of levothyroxine (35 mcg if I remember correctly) when my TSH gets to 5+.

This seems absurd to me, so by that logic, in order to receive treatment for a disorder we've established I have, I should get sicker past a certain point, otherwise I'm good? Your thoughts people?

Sorry for any logical/grammar mistakes in the text, going to bed rn.

submitted by /u/immapullupinaskoda
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Hi all,

I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism a couple of years ago, but only recently have my TSH levels gone out of the normal range.

I’ve been taking a low dose of Levothyroxine for about a month, and in general I feel hugely better. However now I am having really bad mood swings, I get so emotional I’m crying over things that wouldn’t have phased me before. Has anyone else had these experiences?

submitted by /u/Hashimoody
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I made a huge mistake for being sporadic with taking Levothyroxine(mostly due to leaving for school early in the morning and not remembering if I took it). I had a radioactive iodine treatment. This problem occurred within the span of the last few months. Subsequently, I have had trouble with my memory for the past few months and my mind has a strange blank feeling pretty much constantly. It hasn’t been particularly debilitating to an extreme. But I was wondering if anyone went through a similar situation and the result of getting back to normal levels?

submitted by /u/arsozmh33
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Hey there guys,

This is my first post (woooooo!), But I've been lurking for a few weeks. Here's the deal, I was diagnosed about a month or so ago (Feb 15th) with Hypothyroidism. I didn't get tested because I was concerned about my thyroid, I just am ADHD and have to get regular blood panels to ensure my medication isn't negatively impacting me. So I was expecting the usual bill of good health; I'm 23, a healthy weight(5'5 125lb), active and eat a healthy diet. I hadn't noticed any symptoms, so I was shocked when my doctor told me I had high TSH levels. Literally ears ringing, panic attack building doctor moment.

I realised in retrospect that I have had symptoms, I've just attributed them wrong. I work a stressful job (manage a NIH funded Neuroimaging lab) and had been preparing for the GRE and Grad school applications. I literally was diagnosed the day before my GRE - talk about last minute added stressor. Anyways, I have been chronically fatigued but assumed it was a mix of stress and poor sleep. I also have had skin problems for the first time in my non-puberty life (lol). The last year I had dry skin, and the worst acne I've ever experienced. I also thought this was stress/from weird office conditions. I however didn't experience symptoms I had associated with Hypo - I haven't gained weight really and my hair is thicc and extremely healthy(stylists always note how healthy it is). I've always had circulation issues, so being cold seemed normal.

So now I'm 23 and feel like I'm 50. As a teen I had serious eating disorder issues and now I'm constantly afraid I'll gain weight from hypo. I had finally reached a stable recovery, had maintained healthy weight for years and was able to eat without worrying. Now I feel like I'm sinking back because my body is messed up. Does everyone gain weight? I'm so worried. I hate the idea that now I'll always be limited by hypo. I also wondered if anyone had skin improvement from treatment?(Currently on 20 mg levo) I feel like my skin is improving, but maybe I'm just over hopeful.

Anyways, I appreciate words of encouragement, tips, and stories. I'm scared. I just don't want to lose the chance to be young and enjoy life. I also appreciate any thoughts on the weight gain thing and any advice from other hypo people who have had ED issues.

Thanks everyone.

submitted by /u/RispyCat
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Test 1: TSH 4.6 (.4-4.2) FT4 1.68 (?-1.7)

I decided to go to another doctor for an unrelated issue. They decided to redo the tests because of high blood pressure, among other symptoms and oddities in the blood test (such as high hemoglobin).

Test 2: TSH 2.557 FT3 4.02 (2.3-4.2)

These tests were taken one week apart. Do these values look normal?

I’m really not sure if I have symptoms. I have “symptoms” that I’ve always just recognized as genetic or bad habits such as hair loss, dry skin, trouble with sleeping, low appetite, bowel issues, and high blood pressure.

I’m 19 years old, 6’ 165 pounds, if that info is relevant.

submitted by /u/kg360
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

I'm losing hair, body hair - everything hair related! I can even pull my eyebrows out while pinching lightly I get about 3-6 hairs. Now, I'm not turning into that thing from Prometheus it's not that serious, but it's a bit alarming.

Anyone experience this?

submitted by /u/Catatafish
[visit reddit] [comments]
Read Full Article

Read for later

Articles marked as Favorite are saved for later viewing.
close
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview