Loading...

Follow PDPA - Professional Dart Players Association on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid
Our first visit to the Netherlands in the European Tour this weekend with 48 players looking to win the Dutch Darts Masters from Zwolle, all the action can be watched live on PDCHD.TV from 12.00noon on Friday.

Thursday night will see the Host Nation Qualifiers for the remaining places with the draw taking place prior to the qualifiers.  For the current ETOoM Table CLICK HERE the top 32 players following all events will qualify for the European Championship in October from Gottingen, Germany.

Current Qualifiers:

Top 16 seeds:
1 Michael van Gerwen, 2 Ian White, 3 Daryl Gurney, 4 Gerwyn Price, 5 James Wade, 6 Adrian Lewis, 7 Peter Wright, 8 Rob Cross, 9 Mensur Suljovic, 10 Dave Chisnall, 11 Ricky Evans, 12 Joe Cullen, 13 Simon Whitlock, 14 Jonny Clayton, 15 Stephen Bunting, 16 Darren Webster

18 UK TCH Qualifiers:
Steve Beaton, Michael Smith, Natahan Aspinall, Mervyn King, Ryan Harrington, Harry Ward, Mickey Mansell, Ritchie Edhouse, Keegan Brown, Ross Smith, Glen Durrant, Luke Woodhouse, William O’Connor, Alan Norris, Kyle Anderson, Brendan Dolan, Andy Boulton, Ryan Joyce.

6 European TCH Qualifiers:
Rowby-John Rodriguez, Raymond van Barneveld, Max Hopp, Krzysztof Ratajski, Vincent van der Voort, Danny Noppert.

2 Associate/Day Members Qualifiers
Mike de Decker, Florian Hempel

4 Dutch Host Nation Qualifiers:
TBC (23rd May)

1 Eastern Europe:
Pál Székely

1 PDC N&B:
Dennis Nilsson

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Michael van Gerwen is aiming to avenge his double defeats to Daryl Gurney when the pair clash in the Unibet Premier League Play-Offs on Thursday.

Gurney completed a league double over the World Champion with wins in Berlin and Manchester this season, helping the Northern Irish ace to reach the Play-Offs for the first time.

The pair will meet in Thursday’s opening semi-final at The O2, where Van Gerwen is gunning to claim a fifth Premier League title.

Whilst either 2018 World Champion Rob Cross or 2009 Premier League winner James Wade would be waiting in the final, Van Gerwen insists that he has first set his sights on overcoming Gurney and making amends for his 7-5 and 8-5 defeats.

“Daryl played really well against me the last two times we played in the Premier League but I’m always confident,” said Van Gerwen. “It’s a longer format but I have to do well and we’ll see what’s going to happen. First to ten is totally different, the pressure will be on his shoulders.”

Van Gerwen extended his remarkable record of topping the regular season league table for a seventh successive year by defeating Mensur Suljovic in their final league game in Leeds last Thursday.

However, Van Gerwen had also lost to Wade during the season and suffered three draws, and insisted that he must improve if he is to come through to take the £250,000 top prize at The O2.

“It would be phenomenal to win a fifth Premier League title and it’s always a special night in the Play-Offs,” said Van Gerwen, who is odds-on with sponsors Unibet to take the title. “We’ve been playing for 16 weeks and now it’s knockout – it’s all or nothing. “I need to make sure I get focused because it’s really important for me to do well.”

2019 Unibet Premier League Play-Offs – Thursday May 23rd The O2, London

Semi-Finals
Michael van Gerwen v Daryl Gurney
Rob Cross v James Wade

Final
van Gerwen OR Gurney v Cross OR Wade
Tickets: 0844 856 0202 or click here

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Friday, from the Metrodome in Barnsley will see two more European Tour qualifiers for Tour Card Holders and the top of the Challenge Tour Table.

Players who qualify for either the Dutch Darts Masters or the Danish Darts Open, please click the information for each event below.

European Tour 7:

Dutch Darts Masters from Zwolle, Netherlands 24th-26th May CLICK HERE

European Tour 8:

Danish Darts Open from Copenhagen, Denmark from 14th-16th June CLICK HERE

Format on the Day:

Best of 11 legs

Registration on the Day:

Up to 11.00 – All UK Tour Card Holders Register For Both Events
11.00 – Registration Closes and Draw Done
12.00 – ET7 UK TCH Qualifiers Starts
14.30 – ET8 UK TCH Qualifiers Starts
15.00 – 16.00 All European Tour Card Holders Register For Both Events
16.00 – Registration Closes and Draw Done
17.00 – ET7 European TCH Qualifiers Starts
19.00 – ET8 European TCH Qualifiers Starts
21.00 – Conclude

Entries:

Dutch Darts Masters (ET7) UK Qualifier
Friday May 17th Barnsley Metrodome

Kyle Anderson
Jason Askew
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Atkins (Leeds)
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
William Borland
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Anthony Brown
Keegan Brown
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Corey Cadby
Gavin Carlin
Shaun Carroll
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Glen Durrant
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Ted Evetts
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
David Ladley
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O’Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
Nathan Rafferty
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
Ricky Williams
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Stu Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier
Friday May 17th Barnsley Metrodome

Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy Van Baelen
Raymond van Barneveld
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Jermaine Wattimena
Niels Zonneveld

Danish Darts Open (ET8) UK Qualifier
Friday May 17th Barnsley Metrodome

Kyle Anderson
Jason Askew
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Atkins (Leeds)
Jamie Bain
Scott Baker
Barrie Bates
Steve Beaton
William Borland
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Anthony Brown
Keegan Brown
Kevin Burness
Stephen Burton
Corey Cadby
Gavin Carlin
Shaun Carroll
Matt Clark
Brett Claydon
Jason Cullen
Matthew Dennant
Nathan Derry
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Glen Durrant
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Ted Evetts
Andrew Gilding
Adrian Gray
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Peter Hudson
Jamie Hughes
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Mervyn King
David Ladley
Steve Lennon
Jamie Lewis
Mickey Mansell
Mark McGeeney
Ryan Meikle
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O’Connor
Robert Owen
David Pallett
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Dave Prins
Nathan Rafferty
James Richardson
Reece Robinson
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Michael Smith
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Mick Todd
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
Conan Whitehead
Carl Wilkinson
Ricky Williams
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Stu Wilson
Luke Woodhouse
Jonathan Worsley

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier
Friday May 17, Barnsley Metrodome

Toni Alcinas
Christian Bunse
Gabriel Clemens
Jose De Sousa
Jeffrey De Zwaan
Jan Dekker
Max Hopp
Kim Huybrechts
Ronny Huybrechts
Jose Justicia
Vincent Kamphuis
Tytus Kanik
Marko Kantele
Christian Kist
Jelle Klaasen
Maik Kuivenhoven
Darius Labanauskas
Zoran Lerchbacher
Yordi Meeuwisse
Ron Meulenkamp
John Michael
Geert Nentjes
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Madars Razma
Cristo Reyes
Mario Robbe
Rowby-John Rodriguez
Martin Schindler
Davy Van Baelen
Benito van de Pas
Dimitri Van den Bergh
Vincent Van der Meer
Vincent van der Voort
Dirk van Duijvenbode
Mike van Duivenbode
Niels Zonneveld

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

The Unibet Premier League’s league phase concludes from the First Direct Arena, Leeds on Thursday, where four players are vying for the final two Play-Off places, and Cross and MvG fight for top spot. 

The tightest ever league phase will reach its climax in Yorkshire in arguably the most pivotal night of league action in the competition’s 15-year history.

James Wade, Mensur Suljovic, Daryl Gurney and Gerwyn Price all still harbour hopes of making it to the O2 on 23rd May, while Rob Cross and Michael van Gerwen are battling it out for top spot and the £25,000 league leader bonus.

All four games will have a bearing on the final finishing positions on a crucial night of action, beginning when sixth-placed Gerwyn Price takes on Peter Wright – who sits eighth – in the opening game of the night.

Welshman Price must win or draw to keep his Play-Off hopes alive and then hope results go his way later in the night, and the Grand Slam of Darts Champion is hoping he won’t be left ruing missed chances amongst six draws this season.

The focus then moves to fifth-placed Daryl Gurney, who takes on already-eliminated Michael Smith and knows that he must better the results of Price and Suljovic. The Northern Irishman pinned a pivotal double 16 with his last dart in hand against Price in Sheffield to take a big step towards making his Play-Offs debut.

Fourth-placed Suljovic competes in the third tie of the evening, against Van Gerwen, and knows that he must better the results of Gurney and Price in their earlier games. Third-placed Wade will qualify with a win or a draw from his tie with Cross in the night’s final fixture, although if Gurney or Suljovic fail to win then the 2009 champion will have qualified for the Play-Offs before throwing a dart.

Cross moved a step closer to joining Phil Taylor and Van Gerwen as the third player in history to top the league phase with an 8-4 victory over Suljovic in Sheffield last week, and a win over Wade would guarantee a finish at the top of the pile.

In doing so, the former World Champion would end Van Gerwen’s record of topping the league phase every year since his 2013 debut, while also pocketing the £25,000 bonus for topping the standings.

Meanwhile, Van Gerwen will be aiming to put the pressure on Cross in their battle to top the final league table in his meeting with Suljovic. The Dutchman sits a point behind Cross but has superior leg difference, so would move top with a draw ahead of the 2018 World Champion’s meeting with Wade in the final tie in Leeds.

Night 16 – Thursday May 16th

First Direct Arena, Leeds
Gerwyn Price v Peter Wright
Daryl Gurney v Michael Smith
Michael van Gerwen v Mensur Suljovic
James Wade v Rob Cross
Tickets: 0844 248 1585 or click here

Night 16 Permutations:

James Wade: Qualifies with a win or a draw. If Gurney or Suljovic do not win, Wade has qualified before playing his match.
Gerwyn Price: If Price draws, he needs Suljovic and Gurney to lose. If Price wins, he needs Suljovic and Gurney not to win.
Daryl Gurney: Needs a better result than Mensur Suljovic and Gerwyn Price.
Mensur Suljovic: Needs a better result than Daryl Gurney and Gerwyn Price.

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
The teams for the 2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts have been confirmed, with Jermaine Wattimena and Michael Smith set to make their debuts in the 32-nation tournament next month.

The ninth PDC World Cup of Darts will see 32 countries competing from June 6-9 at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, featuring a combination of Doubles and Singles matches throughout the event. With £350,000 in prize money on offer, including £70,000 for the winning pair, the tournament will be bigger than ever this year as both the Netherlands and England aim to win a fifth title.

Reigning champions Netherlands will see World Champion Michael van Gerwen partnered by Wattimena, who has moved above four-time World Cup winner Raymond van Barneveld on the PDC Order of Merit since last year’s staging of the event. With nations represented by two-player teams, competitors are initially selected based on the PDC Order of Merit, where two or more players are ranked, and England’s team will see Rob Cross partnered by Smith.

World Championship finalist Smith will be making his debut in the World Cup, while 2018 World Champion Cross is representing his country for a second time. Scotland will see Gary Anderson and Peter Wright team up for a fifth time, having reached the final in 2015 and 2018, while 2018 semi-finalists Australia see Simon Whitlock and Kyle Anderson compete together for a fourth successive year.

Wales see Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton pair up for a second time, while Players Championship Finals winner Daryl Gurney links up for a fourth year running with Brendan Dolan for Northern Ireland. The Republic of Ireland will be represented by Steve Lennon and recent Players Championship event winner William O’Connor, while the Belgian team sees 2013 runner-up Kim Huybrechts joined again by World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh.

Host Nation Germany see Max Hopp and Martin Schindler continue the partnership which has seen them reach the quarter-finals for the past two years, and Mensur Suljovic is joined in the Austrian team by Zoran Lerchbacher. Spain’s Cristo Reyes and Toni Alcinas and Finland’s Marko Kantele and Kim Viljanen maintain their partnerships from 2018, while Karel Sedlacek is joined in the Czech Republic team by Pavel Jirkal.

Sweden’s Magnus Caris is set to bow out of professional darts after making his eighth World Cup of Darts appearance, and he is partnered by Dennis Nilsson for his farewell on the big stage. Denmark’s Per Laursen maintains his ever-present record in the World Cup as he partners debutant Niels Heinsøe, while America’s Darin Young is also making a ninth World Cup appearance and will team up with debutant Chuck Puleo.

Canada’s Dawson Murschell is joined by Jim Long, who sits third on the CDC rankings in North America and also competed in the 2019 World Championship. New Zealand’s Cody Harris is joined by DPNZ number one Haupai Puha, while Russia’s Boris Koltsov is partnered by Aleksei Kadochnikov from the EADC rankings.

Lithuania, who replace Switzerland in this year’s event, make their debut in the event as emerging star Darius Labanauskas links up with Mindauskas Barauskas. South Africa’s Devon Petersen will link up with qualifier Vernon Bouwers, Diogo Portela is joined in the Brazil team by Artur Valle and Hungary’s Pal Szekely is partnered by Janos Vegso.

China’s qualifiers were youngsters Xiaochen Zong and Qingyu Zhan, with Dyson Parody extending his ever-present record for Gibraltar alongside debutant Anthony Lopez. Italian pair Andrea Micheletti and Stefano Tomassetti won through a qualifier to represent their country, while Greek ace John Michael partners Veniamin Symeonidis for a second successive year.

Legendary star Paul Lim is partnered for Singapore by Harith Lim for a sixth successive year, while 2018 quarter-finalists Japan are again represented by Seigo Asada and World Cup ever-present Haruki Muramatsu.

PDC Asian Tour Order of Merit leader Royden Lam is partnered for Hong Kong by Kai Fan Leung, while the Philippines’ return to the World Cup sees them represented by Lourence Ilagan and Noel Malicdem. With seedings based on the cumulative PDC ranking of the two players, England will be the top seeds going into this year’s event.

Scotland will be seeded second, with Wales third and the Netherlands fourth, with Australia, Northern Ireland, Belgium and Austria completing the seeded players. The draw for the BetVictor World Cup of Darts will be made on Thursday May 16.

The 2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts will be held at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, Germany from June 6-9. Tickets are available now through PDC Europe.

2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts Nations & Competing Players

(Seed 1) England – Rob Cross & Michael Smith
(Seed 2) Scotland – Gary Anderson & Peter Wright
(Seed 3) Wales – Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton
(Seed 4) Netherlands – Michael van Gerwen & Jermaine Wattimena
(Seed 5) Australia – Simon Whitlock & Kyle Anderson
(Seed 6) Northern Ireland – Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan
(Seed 7) Belgium – Kim Huybrechts & Dimitri Van den Bergh
(Seed 8) Austria – Mensur Suljovic & Zoran Lerchbacher
Brazil – Diogo Portela & Artur Valle
Canada – Dawson Murschell & Jim Long
China – Xiaochen Zong & Qingyu Zhan
Czech Republic – Pavel Jirkal & Karel Sedlacek
Denmark – Per Laursen & Niels Heinsøe
Finland – Marko Kantele & Kim Viljanen
Germany – Max Hopp & Martin Schindler
Gibraltar – Dyson Parody & Antony Lopez
Greece – John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis
Hong Kong – Royden Lam & Kai Fan Leung
Hungary – Pal Szekely & Janos Vegso
Italy – Andrea Micheletti & Stefano Tomassetti
Japan – Seigo Asada & Haruki Muramatsu
Lithuania – Darius Labanauskas & Mindauskas Barauskas
New Zealand – Cody Harris & Haupai Puha
Philippines – Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem
Poland – Krzysztof Ratajski & Tytus Kanik
Republic of Ireland – Steve Lennon & William O’Connor
Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksei Kadochnikov
Singapore – Paul Lim & Harith Lim
South Africa – Devon Petersen & Vernon Bouwers
Spain – Cristo Reyes & Toni Alcinas
Sweden – Dennis Nilsson & Magnus Caris
United States of America – Darin Young & Chuck Puleo

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Players from around the world are competing in local events with the endeavour of representing their country in the JDC’s World Cup in Gibraltar this September.

Qualifiers are currently under way in New Zealand , USA, Canada, Wales and Ireland who are all preparing to send teams to Gibraltar in a spectacular event for Junior players on September 24th. The JDC will be holding this event on Tuedsay 24th of September with a further open event the next day for International players.

In addition to these events all International players who represent their country will be granted a place in the Scott Farms International Junior World Darts Championship finals on Thursday 26th September in the same venue at Europa point on the rock. The actual final will be played out on the biggest stage in the world at the Alexandra Palace London in December.

PDPA World Championship News

Updates and information on the JDC World Championship 2019 in Gibraltar.
VENUE FOR ALL EVENTS – EUROPA POINT SPORTS STADIA GIBRALTAR

DATES:

TUESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER – PDPA WORLD CUP TEAM EVENT
2X Teams of 4 players from each nation
Players will receive a free World Cup Team shirt from the JDC
Estimated times 11am – 6pm ( format TBC nearer the time)
Entry for the teams to this event is FREE of charge by invitation

WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER  –  INTERNATIONAL OPEN
Open event to any player of qualifying age
Entry will be online ( details TBC) £30.00 per entrant
Estimated times 11am – 6pmStraight knockout – ( formats TBC nearer the time)
You must be over 10 yrs old & under 18 yrs old on the day of the event to compete

£3,600 prize fund:
Winner – £1,500
Runner Up – £800
Semi Final – £350
Quarter Final – £150

THURSDAY 26TH OF SEPTEMBER  – JDC JUNIOR WORLD DARTS FINALS
Estimated times 10am – 6pm
Format – Group stage, followed by knockout rounds (TBC nearer the time)
This event will be played up to the final in Gibraltar
The actual final will be played at the Alexandra Palace in London during the PDC World Darts Championship ( Date TBC)
Age restriction apply
Entry for this event will be online for qualifiers only (Details TBC) – £30.00 per entrant

£6,000 Prize fund:
Winner – £2,000
Runner Up – £1,000
Semi Final – £500
Quarter Finals – £250
Last 16 – £125

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
European Tour event No 6 comes from Glaspalast Sindelfingen, Germany. Michael van Gerwen has won 3 in a row and four overall of the 5 events.

The draw for the event will be prior to the last 2 qualifying events for the final 6 places via the Host Nation Qualifier for 4 places and the Associate/Day Member Qualifier for 2 places. This will finalise the 48 man field for the £140,000 event.

The main event starts on Friday with round one which includes all 32 qualifiers. Current qualifiers are below.

16 Seeds:
1. Michael van Gerwen, 2. Gerwyn Price, 3. Ian White, 4. Daryl Gurney, 5. Adrian Lewis, 6. Rob Cross, 7. Mensur Suljovic, 8. Peter Wright, 9. Jonny Clayton, 10. James Wade, 11. Michael Smith, 12. Dave Chisnall, 13. Joe Cullen, 14. Max Hopp, 15. Ricky Evans, 16. Darren Webster

18 UK TCH Qualifiers:
Mervyn King, Jamie Hughes, Steve Beaton, Matthew Edgar, Stephen Bunting, Robert Owen, Dave Prins, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, James Richardson, Glen Durrant, Ryan Searle, Keegan Brown, Gavin Carlin, Josh Payne, Mark McGeeney, Ross Smith, Brendan Dolan.

6 European TCH Qualifiers:
Krzysztof Ratajski, Madars Razma, Vincent van der Voort, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Niels Zonneveld.

2 Associate/Day Members Qualifier
TBC 9th May

4 German Host Nation Qualifiers:
TBC 9th May

1 Eastern Europe:
Pero Ljubic

1 PDC N&B:
Kim Viljanen

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
The Austrian Darts Open comes from Premstätten, Graz in Austria. The draw for this the 5th European Tour event of the season will take place on Thursday.

The final 2 qualifiers will conclude after the draw, with the final 6 places coming from the Host Nation and Associate/Day Members Qualifiers.

16 Seeds: 1.Michael van Gerwen – 2. Gerwyn Price – 3. Ian White – 4. Daryl Gurney – 5. Adrian Lewis – 6. Rob Cross – 7. Mensur Suljovic – 8. Peter Wright – 9. Jonny Clayton – 10. James Wade – 11. Michael Smith – 12. Dave Chisnall – 13. Joe Cullen – 14. Max Hopp – 15. Ricky Evans – 16. Darren Webster

18 UK TCH Qualifiers: Mervyn King, Andrew Gilding, Steve Beaton, Devon Peterson, Stephen Bunting, Conan Whithead, Steve Lennon, Jamie Bain, John Henderson, Mark Webster, Keegan Brown, Nathan Aspinall, Chris Dobey, Ross Smith, Mark Barilli, Jamie Hughes, Ryan Searle, Mark Wilson.

6 European TCH Qualifiers: Raymond van Barneveld, Kim Huybrechts, Jeffrey de Zwaan, Tytus Kanik, Darius Labanauskas, Dirk van Duijvenbode.

2 Associate/Day Members Qualifier TBC

4 Austrian Host Nation Qualifiers: TBC

1 Eastern Europe: Boris Koltsov

1 PDC N&B: Johan Engstrom

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Germany’s Max Hopp is up to defend his German Darts Open title which he won in fine style in 2018 to win his first PDC European Tour title and delight the partizan crowd from Saarbrucken.

Hopp will begin the defence of his German Darts Open title against either Stephen Bunting or John Henderson, as the tournament gets underway in Saarburcken on Friday. The fourth European Tour event of 2019 will see 48 players in action at the Saarlandhalle across the weekend, with a £140,000 prize fund on offer.

Friday’s first round will see 32 qualifiers competing, as five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld makes his return to European Tour action against Germany’s Gabriel Clemens. The last qualifiers will take place on Thursday for the final 6 places via the Host Nation & Associate/Day Members qualifiers.

2019 German Darts Open

Draw Bracket
Gerwyn Price (3) v Kirk Shepherd/Steve Beaton
Simon Whitlock (14) v Jamie Hughes/Brendan Dolan
Rob Cross (6) v HNQ3/Chris Dobey
Joe Cullen (11) v WSEQ2/James Wilson
Adrian Lewis (7) v James Richardson/Wayne Jones
Max Hopp (10) v Stephen Bunting/John Henderson
Ian White (2) v Kyle Anderson/Jeffrey De Zwaan
Darren Webster (15) v HNQ2/Vincent Van der Meer
Peter Wright (4) v HNQ4/Steve Lennon
Dave Chisnall (13) v Ted Evetts/Vincent Kamphuis
Mensur Suljovic (5) v Mickey Mansell/Steve West
Daryl Gurney (12) v WSEQ1/David Pallett
James Wade (8) v Pavel Jirkal/Luke Humphries
Jonny Clayton (9) v Nathan Aspinall/Dennis Nilsson
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/HNQ1
Jermaine Wattimena (16) v G Clemens/R van Barneveld

Friday April 26th

First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

James Richardson v Wayne Jones
Mickey Mansell v Steve West
Jamie Hughes v Brendan Dolan
HNQ2 v Vincent Van der Meer
WSEQ1 v David Pallett
Pavel Jirkal v Luke Humphries
Kirk Shepherd v Steve Beaton
WSEQ2 v James Wilson
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Ted Evetts v Vincent Kamphuis
Nathan Aspinall v Dennis Nilsson
HNQ3 v Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson v Jeffrey De Zwaan
Dimitri Van den Bergh v HNQ1
Gabriel Clemens v Raymond van Barneveld
Stephen Bunting v John Henderson
HNQ4 v Steve Lennon

Saturday April 27th

Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

Darren Webster v HNQ2/Van der Meer
Simon Whitlock v Hughes/Dolan
Joe Cullen v WSEQ2/Wilson
Daryl Gurney v WSEQ1/Pallett
Adrian Lewis v Richardson/Jones
Gerwyn Price v Shepherd/Beaton
Ian White v Anderson/De Zwaan
James Wade v Jirkal/Humphries
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Dave Chisnall v Evetts/Kamphuis
Jonny Clayton v Aspinall/Nilsson
Rob Cross v HNQ3/Dobey
Peter Wright v HNQ4/Lennon
Max Hopp v Bunting/Henderson
Mensur Suljovic v Mansell/West
Michael van Gerwen v Van den Bergh/HNQ1
Jermaine Wattimena v Clemens/Van Barneveld

Sunday April 28th

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)
Third Round
Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 GMT)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Format:

All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund:

Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000

History:

2018 Max Hopp 8-7 Michael Smith
2017 Peter Wright 6-5 Benito van de Pas

Current ETOoM Table:

For the current full table CLICK HERE

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
The draw for the German Darts Grand Prix will be on Friday prior to the last 2 qualifiers in Munich.

The final 2 qualifiers, will produce the final 6 places for the event, with 4 from the Host Nation and 2 from the Associate/Day Members qualifier.

Current Qualifiers:

16 seeds:
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Ian White
3 Gerwyn Price
4 Peter Wright
5 Mensur Suljovic
6 Rob Cross
7 Adrian Lewis
8 James Wade
9 Michael Smith
10 Jonny Clayton
11 Max Hopp
12 Joe Cullen
13 Daryl Gurney
14 Dave Chisnall
15 Simon Whitlock
16 Darren Webster

18 UK TCH Qualifiers:
Ted Evetts
Josh Payne
Kyle Anderson
Ritchie Edhouse
Chris Dobey
Nathan Derry
Steve Beaton
Stephen Bunting
Glen Durrant
Alan Norris
Ricky Evans
Keegan Brown
Jamie Hughes
Ross Smith
Mark Barilli
Arron Monk
Brendan Dolan
Mark Wilson.

6 European TCH Qualifiers:
Kim Huybrechts
Danny Noppert
Krzysztof Ratajski
Gabriel Clemens
Cristo Reyes
Martin Schindler

2 Associate/Day Members Qualifier
TBC

4 German Host Nation Qualifiers:
TBC

1 Eastern Europe Qualifier:
Karel Sedlacek

1 PDC N&B Qualifier:
Magnus Caris

Read Full Article

Read for later

Articles marked as Favorite are saved for later viewing.
close
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview