Loading...

Follow ExcelMale - Men's Health Forum on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid
I've been having problems with severe fatigue, insomnia (waking in the middle of the night, not feeling rested) and mental fog in the last 2 years or so. Last year around this time my total T was measured to be in the 200s. Finally I went on TRT from last November. My current regimen is:

Tuesdays: T Cyp 40mg, HCG 400 IU
Friday T Cyp 50 mg, HCG 400 IU

I was started on a much higher dose of T though. All my problems still persist and they may have got even worse. Here are some lab results from a couple weeks ago:

Estradiol: 33.7 in 8-35
Progesterone: 0.2 in 0-0.5
Total T: 867 in 264-916
Free T: 29.4 in 8.7-25.1
Prolactin: 7 in 4-15.2
DHEA-S: 341 in 102.6-416.3


fT3: 3.8 in 2-4.4
fT4: 0.86 in 0.76-1.46
rT3: 18.9 in 9.2-24.1
TSH: 0.985 in 0.385-3.74

I'm also deficient in both iodine and Vitamin D. I started taking iodine and more vitamin D after I got the results.
My main concern is with estradiol. My T/E ratio has actually decreased since I went on TRT. I've read that high E2 causes problems like hypothyroidism, fatigue and insomnia, all of which I have. I started taking 0.5mg/week of arimidex but seems it makes me more fatigues. (This is ones of its common side effects actually.)

Also what is the actual cause of my hypothyroidism? High E and low iodine or something else? My doc put me on dessicated thyroid and it seemed to work but I stopped because I wanted to find the actual cause. I'm going to meet him in a week.

More about me: in late 30s, lean, don't eat crap, drink a coffee in the morning and I work out quite a bit.
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
I'm been on TRT for 2 years. When I started, I was taking 120 mg test cyp once a week with 250 IU HCg twice a week, my sexual function was great. Later the Doctor prescribed me 140 mg test cyp a week and no HCG. With the new protocol I gained more muscle but my sexual functioning wasn't that great. Then later, he prescribed me 150 test cyp once a week.Again, packing more muscle but my erections and libido weren't as good as with the lower dosages of test. Then I started to take 160 test cyp a week, erections and libido got worst. Now I'm currently taking 140 mg test cyp and 250 IU of HCG. I have the feeling that the lower the dose of test, the better my erections and libido are. Is it because the more exogenous test you take, the more you lower your HTPA? is less better for the hormonal balance of your body?. Does anyone know?:confused:
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
I had a kidney transplant five years ago. So I'm living on one transplanted kidney.

I'm super healthy. Work out every day. Eat very clean.

My testosterone level is in the 100's. Very low.

So the question is, will TRT harm my remaining transplanted kidney in any way?
Thanks in advance.
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Hey all!

In a different intro post I had posted some labs and was advised to get some other testing done. Here are my complete labs. Thoughts?

I have an appointment with the PA at Defy on August 8. Fortunately I live close so it’s an in person appt.

36. Divorced with 2 kids. No plans to have more (vasectomy a few years back). Work out pretty hard 4 days a week with a trainer. Sleeping is “eh”. Diet has improved but never was horrible. I never can move the scale though. It’s as if once weight is put on its there for good. Sluggish. Very little libido. Very little motivation to do much of anything (hence why I have the trainer so that I am obligated to show up).
Attached Images
   
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Good morning guys,

I am on Metoprolol for high blood pressure. I do have that in check. But I am wondering if anyone else uses it and has used Viagra or Cialis with it. I did alot of reading and it appears they are safe because they really do not lower your BP alot. Please let me know your thoughts or experiences. Thanks in advance!!
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Hi all i've been lurking in this forum for nearly a year and a half now, researching info from all you very knowledgeable guys.
I'm 48 live in Thailand, height 6'3'' weight now 240lbs was 270lbs before TRT. Was getting a little tired and head was occasionally foggy and even on a fairly good diet with light training found myself putting on more and more belly fat over the last 5 years, which was usual for me as i've always been a big fit sporty guy since school. Did a full blood screening and cholesterol, triglycerides, blood sugars were good! Then a personal trainer friend suggested getting my hormones and thyroid tested, as he has some older clients on TRT. Thyroid was good but TT was 230.

After some research I bought some HCG from my local pharmacy, was injecting 250iu EOD for 3 months and got me to 305. Not good enough I thought so time for TRT. BTW I tested my HCG with a pregnancy testing kit and it was very quick to pass with just a tiny drop of my HCG, so I know it was good quality stuff.
I bought a vial of Test Cyp and after 2 months dialed myself into a 850-950 window, then after reading the benefits of 2 injection every week split my dose into two. I kept going with the HCG at 500iu twice a week to preserve my family jewels.
Didn't know anything about E2 estradiol but my nipples were getting firm and fairly sensitive and after some research on here, you guessed it bought some arimidex from my pharmacy. Did bloods after first 3 months and E2 was 67, bought some Arimidex and thought 0.25mg twice a week would be a good start. 2 months later got very painful joints (shoulders and knuckles) felt like bamboo did bloods & was in single figures 8.7 - OUCH crashed E2!! Took 2 months of taking no Arimidex to get back to normal & and start being pain-free. I now take 0.25mg once a week and skip taking Arimidex every 4th week, this keeps me at 28-35 which feels good to me. Some people are very sensitive to Arimidex and i'm one of those people. BE CAREFUL with it as crashed E2 is a horrible experience.

Next hurdle was that I didn't know about was HCT hematocrit, mine was 53.9 which is rather high and heading for thick blood stroke territory. After 3 blood donations of 500cc and taking GSE Grapefruit seed extract my HCT is now 48.3 and going down, that took 6 moths to get that high and a further 6 months to get down to the level now of 48.3.

Still learning and still looking to improve my self administered protocol and finally feeling good, lost lots of fat and feeling strong again.
Please feel free to chime in on anything else I should be testing for
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Hi guys. I’m a 32 year old male.
Now on week one of TRT. My free testosterone level measured 385.
I’m 193cm and 115kg.
Doctor started on 3ml a week of the 100mg/ml strenth Depot Test. That equals 300mg a week. After doing some “research “ I found that one shouldn’t really exceed 200mg per week. Do you recommend i talk with my doctor about it, or wait for my 4 week blood work and decide then?
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Here are my latests bloodwork. I am feeling great with everything but still having some trouble getting in the estrogen sweet spot. The biggest problem I still have is fatigue, my energy levels are ok but I would not consider them good at all, If anyone can take a look at my labs and give me some suggestions that would be great thanks

I inject 250mg test Depot 1x a week and take 0.1mg arimidex 1x a week currently, I am looking to decrease my dosage to around 100-125mg test soon and maybe add in hcg, what do you guys think?
Attached Images
 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Hi guys,

So I went from injections to test cream as got over daily injections to control my estrogen and bloatedness....its been 6 wks and its worked BUT my test has dropped from 26 to 13 ! Aussie range is 8-30 ....my estrogen is 79 as was 130 which is the upper range ...ive got a sinus infection I can shake for weeks now and dont feel very motivated atm so I assume its hormone related. Im on 1 pump in the morning of 10 % cream....Im going to 2 pumps today but not sure how to space it out and 2 pumps in the morning is alot of cream to spread and it might give me anxiety doubling the dose so dramatically in 1 hit as im prone to this side effect of test .
Thx !
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Hello guys, I have interesting thing, when I remove HCG from my protocol I got depressed mood and libido, erection isn't exist, can I do something about this? And why it can happen to me? HCG in my country is pretty hard to get.

Read for later

Articles marked as Favorite are saved for later viewing.
close
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview