Loading...

Follow Plus Prep | Study Abroad Blog on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid

GMAT is one of the most crucial aspects of a B-School application and plays a key role in getting an admit to a B-School, a higher GMAT score will not only make your application stronger but also will help in long term prospects such as Job interviews & placements.

Getting an admit into a top MBA program is tough & more often than not applicants apply without adequate research on programs, statistics & chances, in order to make it easier for applicants we have compiled a list of top B-Schools in the USA with average GMAT scores over the past few years, do note these are the average scores and doesn’t indicate minimum or maximum scores for an admit.

University201820172016
Wharton School of Business732730730
Harvard Business School729729729
Stanford GSB732737737
Booth School of Business731730726
Kellogg School of Business732732728
MIT Sloan728722724
Dartmouth Tuck722722717
Columbia Business School732724720
UC-Berkeley (Haas)726725717
Yale School of Management724727725
Michigan (Ross)720716708
Duke (Fuqua)704702695
Virginia (Darden)718713712
Cornell (Johnson)699700700
UCLA (Anderson)719716715
NYU (Stern)717714710
CMU (Tepper)691691686
Texas-Austin (McCombs)703703699
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)702701700
Emory (Goizueta)685682683
Indiana (Kelley)677678670
Washington (Foster)693693691
Georgetown (McDonough)693692692
Notre Dame (Mendoza)671674683
Rice (Jones)706711690
USC (Marshall)705703692
Georgia Tech (Scheller)681680680
Washington (Olin)693694688
Michigan State (Broad)670674670
Arizona State (Carey)682682682
Minnesota (Carlson)690676675
Wisconsin School of Business670678669
Vanderbilt (Owen)680688691
Ohio State (Fisher)676670671
BYU (Marriott)680680672
Penn State (Smeal)657661659
Rochester (Simon)667666665
Purdue (Krannert)633632636
UC-Irvine (Merage)667659649
Maryland (Smith)640650657
Boston (Questrom)681680682
Pittsburgh (Katz)621608613
Texas-Dallas (Jindal)690670670
Texas A&M (Mays)643NA649
Iowa (Tippie)676676677
Boston College (Carroll)637637667
SMU (Cox)653661662
Rutgers683673NA
Georgia (Terry)665648647


The post Average GMAT Scores of top US Business Schools for MBA appeared first on Plus Prep.

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Masters in USA that don’t require GRE 

GRE is a mandatory requirement for most MS Programs in the U.S.A, however there are a few programs that accept students into their graduate programs / MS Programs without the GRE.

While the number of options may be limited, there’s no harm in knowing your options.

The following guide gives you a detailed list of programs that you can consider in case you don’t wish to take the GRE / have a low score and don’t wish to re-take.

List  of MS  programs  without GRE scores
UNIVERSITY NAME Programs
Wayne State MS Industrial Engineering
Illinois Institute of Technology MS Electrical Engineering
City University of Seattle MS Computer Science
Fairleigh Dickinson University Master of Public Administration
Oklahoma City University MS Computer Science
St. John’s University MS Data Mining & Predictive Analytics
Long Island University Post MS Management Engineering, MS Medical Biology, MS Information System, MPA
University of Idaho MS Computer Science
University of Mary Hardin, Baylor MS Information Systems
Wichita State University MS Engineering Management, MS Computer Networking, MS Computer Science, MS Electrical Engineering
Murray State University  MS Applied Engineering & Technology Management, Master of Public Administration
Boston Univ MS Advertising
Emerson College MS Advertising
New Mexico State University MS Industrial Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology M.Eng Mechanical, Masters in Applied Statistics
Grand State Valley University Masters in health administration
SUNY- Oneonta MS Nutrition & Dietics
NYU Steinhart MS Food & Nutrition, MS Clinical Nutrition
Univ of Baltimore Master’s in Public Affairs
Univ of Washington Masters in Social Work
Columbia University Masters in Architecture
UC Berkeley Masters in Architecture
Univ of Dayton Masters Programs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology MS in Computer Science
University of Iowa Masters in Computer Science ( Non-thesis)
Western New England University  MS Electrical Engineering, MS Mechanical Engineering, MS Civil Engineering, MS Industrial Engineering, MS Engineering Management

Do note the list is based on a researching university and all possible efforts are made to identify the best options, we do recommend you check the requirements before starting your application.

The post MS in the US without GRE appeared first on Plus Prep.

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

It’s become almost mandatory for candidates to have a 700 plus GMAT score these days to confidently apply to top B-schools across the globe.  Thanks to the increased number of applicants each year and higher ‘average GMAT scores’ of candidates who get selected.

So how does one prepare for a 700 plus GMAT score? Let’s start by understanding why it is so hard for most to get a 700 plus GMAT score.

Why achieving a 700 plus GMAT score is hard.
The GMAT is NOT a concept-heavy test and that’s not good news! 

The GMAT doesn’t test more than 10th grade Math and English concepts. It’s a test of strategy and decision making. Something that you haven’t really been taught in school or college. So the 15+ years of “education” that rewarded you for information retention can seem quite pointless on the GMAT. 

The GMAT is a Psychometric Test.

Yes, this does make it as scary as it sounds! It’s a test of cognitive reasoning and decision making. It is, therefore NOT a test you can get better at by ‘cramming’ or taking a barrage of mock tests/practice questions. The latter is not bad by itself, but without appropriate analysis and followup learning, you’ll seldom see your GMAT scores improving. What makes a difference is a test taker’s ability to use appropriate strategies and think critically through every part of the GMAT test. This can only be done through habituation: behaviour building. How? we’ll discuss this in a bit… 

The GMAT is a Computer Adaptive Test and it’s gruelling!

Though the new changes to the GMAT (2018) have made it shorter than it was before by cutting out some experimental questions from the Verbal and Quant sections, it is still a very rigorous testing experience – thanks to the fact that it is a question-wise adaptive test! 

Read our article about the changes to the test pattern to know more about how this affects test takers. 

The entire test can last anywhere from 3.5 hours to 4 hours. Verbal and Quant sections are a little over an hour each. And because the GMAT isn’t a test of ‘recall’, as are most other tests you’ve experienced, you’ll realize that your ability to stay tuned-in and make quick, accurate decisions dwindles. Why is this important? Because, being a Computer Adaptive Test, the GMAT is designed in way that rewards consistency more than spurts of accuracy! The fact that non-completion of a section entails up to 10% ile point penalty per question left unanswered, is a testament to how much the GMAT values consistency!  

An action plan to work towards a 700 plus GMAT Score

TLDR: Acing the GMAT is about being consistent in your prep and focusing on identifying, learning and mastering question-wise and test-taking strategies on the GMAT. 

I. Start with a Diagnostic Test

This is a full-length mock GMAT practice test that you take when you begin your preparation. You can download this from the official website, or drop by the Plusprep Learning Centre to have a GMAT-like testing experience followed by a feedback discussion with an expert. Taking this before you start your preparation is essential because.

It lets you get a first-hand experience of what the GMAT is like.

 This will help you understand what you are up against and the aspects you need to focus on during your preparation. For instance, you may realise that you need to focus on completing the sections on time rather than getting obsessed with specific questions.

It gives you a good baseline to start from.

This will help you plan targets for your future mock tests and also plan your test date objectively.

II. Become a Master of Concepts and Strategy

Though the GMAT is a test of strategy, you will need knowledge of specific concepts to be able to do well on it. Good news is that these concepts are quite straight forward (such as basics of geometry and grammar).

The key to effective preparation is to make it super focused on only the things GMAT deals with. For instance, GMAT doesn’t deal with calculus; no point brushing up on those concepts for the GMAT!

So where and how does one learn these concepts?

You could start solving Official Questions and learn the concepts as you come across them, but this doesn’t always work since you’ll probably refer to resources such as GMATclub for explanations and these don’t always have precise or clear explanations.

A better approach is to enrol into a good prep program. Ensure that the program is instructor led, batch-sizes are small and there is scope for a lot of 1-1 additional interaction hours with the GMAT expert to clarify your doubts and have feedback sessions with. 

III. Make all your practice ‘Test-Day’ like

Remember that being efficient at solving individual questions (or small sets of them) will not translate to better GMAT test-day performance. Though you might be a master of concepts, you will not see great GMAT score improvements if you are not able to pace yourself well through each section or manage stress (it’s a 4 hour long test).

Therefore, it becomes essential to prepare for these aspects of time management and handling stress. This can be done by making sure that your practice sessions are as GMAT-like as possible.

Here is what you can do
  1. When solving specific set of questions to master concepts (perhaps assumption question in CR), solve a bunch of them – about 10 to 15 – in one sitting. Make sure you time yourself appropriately and stick to the timing while taking these tests.
  2. As your command over concepts for various question types improves, try creating sectional tests that emulate a complete Verbal or Quant section : a set of 31-36 questions, timed appropriately.
  3. Plan and take full-length mock tests periodically. The frequency depends on the time frame you’re working with. Plan to take a total of at least 5 to 8 full-length tests though your entire preparation. Make sure that these tests are taken in their entirety and ensure that you take them in one sitting, allowing yourself only the breaks (8 minutes each) that the test permits. If possible, take these tests at around the same time that you plan to take your actual GMAT test.

Also, it is important to take full-length tests that are of high quality: they need to be similar in question construction and testing mechanism as is the actual GMAT. The official tests are the best source for this. 

IV. Review Extensively

As a rule of thumb: for every hour you spend on practice you need to be spending at least half an hour on review. Why? Because the GMAT is in many ways a predictable test, and if you are able to analyse the questions you solved to understand the underlying patterns, you’ll soon realise that you are able to accurately and swiftly eliminate traps and pick the correct answer.

This quality of being aware of patterns and knowing how to deal with them, is a quality that almost all 700+ GMAT scorers share!

What should I review and how should I be doing it?

When practicing (and on the actual test), you need to be using the note-board or a scratch pad to put down important details and to scratch off answers you eliminate. Also makes sure leave hints about your timing and whether you guessed on a question while practicing question sets. 

Review the following
  • The questions you guessed on (g)- irrespective of whether you got them correct or not
  • The questions you spent too much time on (t)
  • The questions you got the answer wrong for

Your review should involve understanding why the correct answer was correct, this includes understanding the concepts tested, the strategies involved; but more importantly why the wrong options were wrong. This will help you recognise the key patterns that test makers use when designing questions (these patterns repeat themselves quite often). Understanding this is necessary for substantial score improvements.

That’s pretty much it! 

Bonus Resources
1. GMAT Test readiness section test – Quant
2. GMAT Test readiness section test – Verbal
3. AWA Essay Builder Tool
4. Article on latest changes to GMAT Structure and how this affects test takers

Mail us at info@plusprep.com to discuss your biggest GMAT concerns; we’ll be more than happy to schedule a strategy session to address them. 

The post How to get a 700 plus GMAT score appeared first on Plus Prep.

Read Full Article
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview