Loading...

Follow Badminton Australia News on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid
Badminton Australian are looking for a new National Head Coach

Download the Position Description here

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Badminton Australia are pleased to announce the Australian Open and Australian Junior teams for the Oceania Teams Badminton Championship being held at the Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre (MSAC) from Friday 15 to Sunday 17 February, 2019.  

 

Download the Media Release here

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

MEDIA RELEASE: Elite para-badminton athletes descend on Geelong

More than 150 athletes, team officials, technical officials, event administrators and volunteers from over 20 countries will descend on Geelong in less than a week for the Australia Para-Badminton International and VICTOR Oceania Para-Badminton Championships, taking place from 20-27 November 2018.

 

Australian Para-Badminton National Champions Caitlin Dransfield and Luke Missen are very excited. “It’s great to have the opportunity to compete at an international event so close to home”, Luke said. “I look forward to testing myself against some of the best in the world ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic qualifying period”, Caitlin added. Over 20 Australians will be taking on the rest of the world at both events. Also coming are Korea’s Kim Jung Jun and Japan’s Ayako Suzuki who are accomplished elite athletes, both reigning World Champions in WH2 Men’s Singles and SU5 Women’s Singles respectively.

 

The Badminton World Federation (BWF) is also hosting a National and International Level Classifier Course during the events, bringing sport physiotherapists and other medical professionals to the event to learn about para-badminton, its classification systems and procedures. BWF has appointed several para-badminton experts including Referees, Technical Delegate, Umpires and Classifiers who will all work alongside Oceania personnel to upskill and further enhance their knowledge with some of technical officials potentially being selected for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. Geraldine Brown, Vice President Oceania from BWF said “These courses will help strengthen para-badminton development and support the region’s player pathways”.

 

Local Geelong identity Phillipa Challis OAM from Live Life Laughing will help kick-off the event’s opening ceremony at 6.00pm on Wednesday 21 November which will also feature some Australiana activities. Sports fans are welcome to watch the events for free at the Leisuretime Centre whilst anyone wanting to volunteer at the events is encouraged to contact Badminton Australia.

 

For more information, please contact:

 

Badminton Australia

P: +61 3 9397 4722

E: participation@badminton.org.au

W: http://www.badminton.org.au

 

Badminton Oceania

P: +64 9 600 3097

E: events@oceaniabadminton.org

W: http://www.oceaniabadminton.org

 

 

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Got to Australian National Teams page to download the selection criteria and nomination form.

Got to Australian National Teams page to download the selection criteria and nomination form.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

VICTOR Oceania Championships (Open & Junior) Prospectus

VICTOR Oceania Championships (Open & Junior) Prospectus

 

Attached is the Prospectus (entry forms) for the following individual events:

 

Please note that the transport form are on-line documents, the links are included in the prospectus’s

 

For full event information see the Badminton Oceania website

 

Individual Entries close: 15 January 2019

 

 

 

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

2019 Oceania Badminton Teams Championships – Senior & Junior nominations are now open

2019 Oceania Badminton Teams Championships – Senior & Junior nominations are now open

 

2019 Selection Criteria Oceania Teams Championships

 

https://form.jotform.co/82940453184863

 

Nomination Form for 2019 Oceania Mixed Team Championships & Oceania Junior Mixed Team Championships

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

2018 WORLD JUNIOR BADMINTON TEAM NAMED

2018 WORLD JUNIOR BADMINTON TEAM NAMED

 

Badminton Australia junior selectors have chosen four girls and four boys to represent Australia at the World Junior Badminton Championships in Canada, 5 – 18 November, 2018.

 

This team has been selected in line with Badminton Australia’s World Junior Championships Selection Criteria. Key objectives include, creating the strongest team possible to perform in the team event whilst providing development opportunities to those players who have the commitment and potential to represent Australia at senior level.

 

Boys
Ricky Tang – NSW - (development)
Kai Chen Teoh – WA - (performance)
Ryan Venpin – VIC - (development)
Peter Yan – VIC - (performance)

 

Girls
Maggie Chan – NSW - (performance)
Kaitlyn Ea – VIC - (development)
Zecily Fung – NSW - (performance)
Angela Yu – QLD - (development)

 

Coach: Stuart Rowlands and Manager: Gillian Patmore.

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Under 13 Interstate Series & Regional Teams Challenge. January 18 & 19 at the Altona Badminton Centre.

Under 13 Interstate Series & Regional Teams Challenge.

January 18 & 19 at the Altona Badminton Centre

 

ALL COMPETITORS MUST BE UNDER THE AGE OF 13 AT DECEMBER 31, 2018

 

Download:

Entry Form Under 13 Carnival 2019.xlsx
U13 Interstate Series 2019 - Rules and Regulations.pdf

 

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Badminton Australia names two teams for the Under 19 Asia Pacific Teams Championships to be held in Perth 11th/12th September 2018.

Badminton Australia names two teams for the Under 19 Asia Pacific Teams Championships to be held in Perth 11th/12th September 2018.

 

 

Australia Green
Ethan Chen
Kai Chen Teoh
Ryan Venpin
Hong Yuan Wong

Maggie Chan
Kaitlyn Ea
Kelly Xu
Angela Yu

Coach: Stuart Rowlands
Manager: Claudia Lam

 

Australia Gold
Rio Agustino
Ricky Tang
Felix Wang
Jonathan Wong

Majan Almazan
Zecily Fung
Bernice Teoh
Jodee Vega

Coach: Brian Koentjoro
Manager: Valouny Souksavat

 

 

 

 

 

  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

A vacancy has become available on the BA Para-Badminton Committee due to a member retiring their position.

A vacancy has become available on the BA Para-Badminton Committee due to a member retiring their position.

 

Expressions of Interest are welcome from the badminton member community.

 

Please download the document which contains the Committee’s Terms of Reference.

 

 

 

 

 

Read for later

Articles marked as Favorite are saved for later viewing.
close
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview