Loading...

Follow Passive Income Farmer on Feedspot

Continue with Google
Continue with Facebook
or

Valid
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX6,00012.767.92
2UOB1,0477.3526.13
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.362.63
4SATS4,0005.615.22
5FCT7,0004.892.60
6OCBC Bank1,4994.5911.40
7AIMS APAC Reit10,5844.121.45
8Keppel Corp2,3004.116.66
9ParkwayLife Reit5,0004.073.03
10CDL HTrust9,0003.941.63
11SPH6,0003.932.44
12Keppel DC Reit7,4003.321.67
13Suntec Reit5,8003.021.94
14SingTel3,1903.003.50
15Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.692.09
16Starhill Global Reit12,0002.500.775
17SPH Reit8,5002.441.07
18Frasers Com Tr5,2412.351.67
19Frasers L&I Tr6,0001.951.21
20CapitaLand2,0001.903.53
21Ascendas Reit2,0001.683.12
22Keppel InfraTr12,0001.630.505
23Bukit Sembawang1,0001.555.77
24Sembcorp Indust1,8001.162.41
25SIA Engg1,5001.012.51
26Frasers Property1,8000.901.87
27ST Engg8000.894.14
28Cache Log Tr4,0000.850.79
29Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.720.89
30Silverlake Axis4,5000.650.535
Movement in my portfolio in Jun:-
Sold:- Nil
Bought:- Astrea VB3.85%, AGT, FCT (Rights). 
DRIP: FEHT, AIMS APAC Reit, OCBC.
Dividends collected this month: $1,073.18
2019 avg dividends/month: $1,335.04 [12.6% up cf. 2018]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. I am wrong in my assumption that no new IPO is in the near future.  What, another US REIT is coming!

2. Current worst performing counter: Duty Free Int'l (36.4% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX6,00012.877.38
2UOB1,0477.1523.50
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.312.41
4SATS4,0005.905.07
5OCBC Bank1,4674.5110.57
6ParkwayLife Reit5,0004.352.99
7FCT6,0004.222.42
8CDL HTrust9,0004.211.61
9AIMS APAC Reit10,3764.191.39
10SPH6,0004.082.34
11Keppel Corp2,3004.036.03
12Keppel DC Reit7,4003.361.56
13Suntec Reit5,8003.071.82
14SingTel3,1902.973.20
15Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.671.91
16SPH Reit8,5002.571.04
17Starhill Global Reit12,0002.560.735
18Frasers Com Tr5,2412.291.50
19Frasers L&I Tr6,0001.991.14
20CapitaLand2,0001.873.22
21Ascendas Reit2,0001.702.92
22Keppel InfraTr12,0001.620.465
23Bukit Sembawang1,0001.625.58
24Sembcorp Indust1,8001.262.41
25SIA Engg1,5001.062.42
26Frasers Property1,8000.941.80
27ST Engg8000.913.91
28Cache Log Tr4,0000.840.725
29Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.720.83
30Silverlake Axis4,5000.690.53
Movement in my portfolio in May:-
Sold:- Nil
Bought:- ARA HTr, Eagle HTr, Frasers Com Tr (DRIP).
Dividends collected this month: $3,033.71
2019 avg dividends/month: $1,240.83 [7.8% up cf. 2018]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Late update this month as my soul went to Madrid for the Champion League Final and then over to Liverpool for the victory parade. 

2. Bumper month in May.  Despite the loss of contribution from Starhub, May's dividend exceeded $3K for the first time in my journey. 

3. Bought ARA HTr and Eagle HTr from IPO.  They will contribute to my not too productive months of March and September in the future.  

4. With the looming trade war, guess won't be any new IPO in the near future.  Reserving some bullets for the coming FCT preferential offering and the new Astrea bond.

5. Current worst performing counter: Duty Free Int'l (36.4% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX6,00012.527.38
2UOB1,0478.2427.83
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.162.42
4SATS4,0005.925.23
5OCBC Bank1,4675.0212.10
6Keppel Corp2,3004.406.77
7SPH6,0004.262.51
8AIMS APAC Reit10,3764.171.42
9ParkwayLife Reit5,0004.092.89
10CDL HTrust9,0004.071.60
11FCT6,0004.062.39
12Keppel DC Reit7,4003.161.51
13Suntec Reit5,8003.031.85
14SingTel3,1902.863.17
15Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.621.93
16Starhill Global Reit12,0002.580.76
17SPH Reit8,5002.481.03
18Frasers Com Tr5,1572.161.48
19Frasers L&I Tr6,0002.001.18
20CapitaLand2,0002.003.53
21Ascendas Reit2,0001.703.00
22Keppel InfraTr12,0001.610.475
23Bukit Sembawang1,0001.615.69
24Sembcorp Indust1,8001.352.66
25SIA Engg1,5001.062.50
26Frasers Property1,8000.951.86
27ST Engg8000.903.96
28Cache Log Tr4,0000.860.76
29Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.700.83
30Silverlake Axis4,5000.660.52
Movement in my portfolio in Apr:-
Sold:- Nil
Bought:- CDLHT
Dividends collected this month: $77.19
2019 avg dividends/month: $792.61 [14% up cf. 2018]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Advance distribution for Keppel Infra Trust prevented the usual big "0" in April.  Been such a long time since the beginning of CitySpring. 

2. May is an important month, as many of my holdings are paying dividends.  Likely around $3K for me although I will miss the contribution from Starhub.

3. Current worst performing counter: Duty Free Int'l (32.6% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX6,00012.887.31
2UOB1,0477.7525.19
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.292.38
4SATS4,0006.005.11
5OCBC Bank1,4674.7611.05
6AIMSAMPI Cap Ind R10,3764.331.42
7ParkwayLife Reit5,0004.292.92
8SPH6,0004.252.41
9Keppel Corp2,3004.206.22
10FCT6,0004.202.38
11Suntec Reit5,8003.321.95
12Keppel DC Reit7,4003.261.50
13CDL HTrust6,8003.261.63
14SingTel3,1902.833.02
15Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.671.89
16SPH Reit8,5002.621.05
17Starhill Global Reit12,0002.570.73
18Frasers Com Tr5,1572.241.48
19CapitaLand2,0002.143.65
20Frasers L&I Tr6,0002.041.16
21Ascendas Reit2,0001.712.91
22Bukit Sembawang1,0001.665.65
23Sembcorp Indust1,8001.352.55
24Keppel InfraTr9,0001.230.465
25SIA Engg1,5001.082.46
26Frasers Property1,8000.961.81
27ST Engg8000.883.74
28Cache Log Tr4,0000.880.745
29Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.730.83
30Silverlake Axis4,5000.710.54
Movement in my portfolio in Mar:-
Sold:- Nil
Bought:- SGX, Keppel Corp; DRIP: FCOT, FEHT, AIMSAMPI Cap Ind Reit.
Dividends collected this month: $874.67
2019 avg dividends/month: $1,031.08 [11.2% up cf. 2018]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Dividend collected in 1Q 2019 resumed the YOY uptrend after the Keppel DC Reit and Frasers Com Trust dividends in March.

2. Invested the Starhub money into SGX and Keppel Corp. 

3. Current worst performing counter: SIA Engg (32.2% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX5,50013.017.84
2UOB1,0477.9025.02
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.522.40
4SATS4,0006.195.13
5OCBC Bank1,4674.8911.06
6SPH6,0004.452.46
7ParkwayLife Reit5,0004.332.87
8AIMSAMPI Cap Ind R10,1904.301.40
9FCT6,0004.142.29
10Suntec Reit5,8003.381.93
11Keppel DC Reit7,4003.281.47
12CDL HTrust6,8003.241.58
13Keppel Corp1,6002.976.16
14SingTel3,1902.913.02
15SPH Reit8,5002.641.03
16Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.561.77
17Starhill Global Reit12,0002.520.695
18Frasers Com Tr5,0742.281.49
19CapitaLand2,0002.063.42
20Frasers L&I Tr6,0001.991.10
21Bukit Sembawang1,0001.715.67
22Ascendas Reit2,0001.692.80
23Sembcorp Indust1,8001.422.62
24Keppel InfraTr9,0001.400.515
25SIA Engg1,5001.102.42
26Frasers Property1,8000.931.72
27ST Engg8000.903.74
28Cache Log Tr4,0000.860.715
29Silverlake Axis4,5000.770.57
30Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.720.80
Movement in my portfolio in Feb:-
Sold:- Starhub
Bought:- UOB
Dividends collected this month: $2,001.64
2019 avg dividends/month: $1,109.28 [10.2% down cf. 2018]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Dividend collected in Feb down due to Keppel DC Reit and Frasers Com Trust paying dividends in March, instead of the usual payment in Feb.

2. Sold all my remaining Starhub and realised a loss.  Once upon a time, Starhub was my top holding and made up more than 20% of my portfolio.  Perhaps I am too sentimental as Starhub was also the first stock I purchased after setting up the online stock platform.   I am very bad at selling but I do hope Starhub will not go the way of Rickmers, Noble Group and Hyflux that I had sold in the past. 

3. Current worst performing counter: Duty Free Int'l (34.9% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX5,50012.577.64
2UOB9477.1425.19
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.462.40
4SATS4,0005.794.84
5OCBC Bank1,4675.0511.51
6SPH6,0004.502.51
7ParkwayLife Reit5,0004.292.87
8AIMSAMPI Cap Ind R10,1904.211.38
9FCT6,0004.112.29
10CDL HTrust6,8003.401.67
11Suntec Reit5,8003.351.93
12Keppel DC Reit7,4003.191.44
13Keppel Corp1,6002.926.10
14SingTel3,1902.883.02
15SPH Reit8,5002.621.03
16Starhill Global Reit12,0002.570.715
17Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.531.76
18Frasers Com Tr5,0742.261.49
19Starhub4,0002.131.78
20CapitaLand2,0001.993.33
21Frasers L&I Tr6,0001.941.08
22Bukit Sembawang1,0001.685.61
23Ascendas Reit2,0001.642.74
24Sembcorp Indust1,8001.392.59
25Keppel InfraTr9,0001.370.51
26SIA Engg1,5001.112.48
27Frasers Property1,8000.971.81
28ST Engg8000.893.72
29Cache Log Tr4,0000.870.73
30Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.700.785
Movement in my portfolio in Jan:-
Sold:- Starhub (partial)
Bought:- FCT, UOB.
Dividends collected this month: $216.92
2019 avg dividends/month: $216.92 [47.2% down cf. 2018]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Dividend collected in Jan down due to the absence of AIMSAMPI Cap Ind Reit's advance distribution that was paid in Jan 2018.

2. Reduced my exposure on Starhub, which dropped to number 19.

3. Current worst performing counter: Duty Free Int'l (32.3% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX5,50012.427.15
2UOB8476.5724.57
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.432.26
4SATS4,0005.894.66
5OCBC Bank1,4675.2211.26
6SPH6,0004.452.35
7AIMSAMPI Cap Ind R10,1904.281.33
8ParkwayLife Reit5,0004.152.63
9Starhub7,0003.871.75
10Suntec Reit5,8003.261.78
11FCT4,7003.222.17
12Keppel DC Reit7,4003.161.35
13CDL HTrust6,8003.141.46
14Keppel Corp1,6002.995.91
15SingTel3,1902.952.93
16SPH Reit8,5002.691.00
17Starhill Global Reit12,0002.580.68
18Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.501.65
19Frasers Com Tr5,0742.201.37
20CapitaLand2,0001.963.11
21Frasers L&I Tr6,0001.951.03
22Bukit Sembawang1,0001.785.65
23Ascendas Reit2,0001.622.57
24Sembcorp Indust1,8001.442.54
25Keppel InfraTr9,0001.380.485
26SIA Engg1,5001.082.27
27Frasers Property1,8000.941.65
28ST Engg8000.883.49
29Cache Log Tr4,0000.880.695
30Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.720.765
Movement in my portfolio in Dec:-
Sold:- Nil
Bought:- ParkwayLife Reit, AIMSAMPI Cap Ind Reit (DRIP), Cromwell Europe Reit (rights).
Dividends collected this month: $1,164.17
2018 avg dividends/month: $1,331.23 [17.6% up cf. 2017]
Portfolio yield: 5.10%

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Not a good year in 2018.  Though the dividends collected more than offset the decline in portfolio value.

2. UOB and CMT replaced SPH and Starhub as my foundation stocks. SPH is now number 6 and Starhub number 9 respectively.

3. Current worst performing counter: SIA Engg (36.4% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Time flies and 2018 is gone.  All my tradings are done and all dividends are collected.  It is time to review my portfolio's winners and losers in 2018.

2018 is not a good year for me, my portfolio ended the year in red.  However, the comforting fact is that the dividends collected more than offset the lost in portfolio values. 

Top Dividend Contributors: 

1. SGX (9.73%):
- SGX is the top counter in my portfolio and no surprise that it is the top dividend contributor.  SGX has dividend payout every quarter, almost like a REIT.

2. Starhub (7.01%):
- One of the counters that depreciated much in value.

3. CMT (6.60%):
- Retail Reit is not just retail. F&B accounted for about one-third of the leased spaces.

Dethroned: Starhub (2017). 

In 2017, the top 3 dividend contributors accounted for 24% of my total dividends.  In 2018, the top 3 dividend contributors accounted for 23% of the total dividends. So, not much diversification achieved this year.

Next, some New Year fun and amusement. 

Dividend Yield Winners (龙虎榜):

1. Duty Free Int'l (9.18%):
- The smallest of my holdings.

2. Starhub (9.14%) 
- Great depreciation in price.
- Just wonder whether dividend would be cut again?

3. Cache Logistics Trust (8.63%)
- One of my tiny holdings.  
- Probably will get more in 2018.

Dethroned: AIMSAMPI Capital Industrial Reit (2017).

Dividend Yield Losers (老鼠榜): 

1. Sembcorp Industries (1.57%)
- Dividend cut...

2. Cromwell Europe Reit (1.96%)
- CER is here because it only distributed one dividend payout.

3. Sasseur Reit (2.44%)
- Same. Only one dividend payout.

Dethroned: Bukit Sembawang (2017).


A return gain or loss will only be realised when I sell.  The current unrealised return winners and losers:

Unrealised Return Winners (英雄榜):

1. SGX (60.4% gain):
- This is one of my foundation stocks and will remain for keep.
- SGX retains the trophy for this category.

2. SATS (52.6% gain):
- Will stay for dividends and growth.

3. CMT (45% gain):
- Replaced Starhub and SPH as one of my foundation stocks.
- Will stay for dividends.

Unrealised Return Losers (狗熊榜): 

1. SIA Engg (36.4% loss)
- Price continues declining trend in 2018. 
- Still pondering whether to add more or not?
- SIA Engg retains the trophy for this category.

2. Duty Free Int'l (34.9% loss)
- I probably should not have wandered outside the mainboard.

3. Sembcorp Industries (21.6% loss)
- Keep in cold storage.

Wishing everyone Happy New Year and a Prosperous 2019.
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX5,50012.677.32
2UOB8476.7025.15
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.372.25
4SATS4,0006.034.79
5OCBC Bank1,4675.2011.26
6SPH6,0004.982.64
7AIMSAMPI Cap Ind R10,0004.281.36
8Starhub7,0004.191.90
9Suntec Reit5,8003.211.76
10CDL HTrust6,8003.211.50
11FCT4,7003.192.16
12Keppel DC Reit7,4003.171.36
13SingTel3,1903.093.08
14ParkwayLife Reit3,6003.082.72
15Keppel Corp1,6003.056.06
16SPH Reit8,5002.671.00
17Starhill Global Reit12,0002.530.67
18Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.511.66
19Frasers Com Tr5,0742.201.38
20Frasers L&I Tr6,0002.001.06
21CapitaLand2,0001.963.12
22Bukit Sembawang1,0001.755.55
23Ascendas Reit2,0001.622.57
24Sembcorp Indust1,8001.482.61
25Keppel InfraTr9,0001.300.46
26SIA Engg1,5001.182.49
27Frasers Property1,8000.921.63
28ST Engg8000.893.55
29Cache Log Tr4,0000.890.705
30Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.730.775
Movement in my portfolio in Nov:-
Sold:- Nil
Bought:- UOB, FCOT (DRIP).
Dividends collected this month: $2,239.67
2018 avg dividends/month: $1,346.41 [19.8% up cf. 2017]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Mini-bear market? Took the opportunity to add more UOB.

2. November's dividends crossed $2K for the first time.

3. Current worst performing counter: Duty Free Int'l (34.4% unrealised loss). 
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 
Top 30 in my portfolio:
No. STOCK NAME No.of SHARES PORTFOLIO% MARKET $
1SGX5,50012.176.84
2SATS4,0006.454.98
3CapitaLand Mall Tr9,0006.142.11
4UOB7475.8924.38
5SPH6,0005.142.65
6OCBC Bank1,4675.1010.74
7AIMSAMPI Cap Ind R10,0004.341.34
8Starhub7,0004.261.88
9Suntec Reit5,8003.321.77
10FCT4,7003.282.16
11SingTel3,1903.263.16
12Keppel Corp1,6003.216.20
13CDL HTrust6,8003.191.45
14Keppel DC Reit7,4003.181.33
15ParkwayLife Reit3,6003.032.60
16SPH Reit8,5002.710.985
17Starhill Global Reit12,0002.600.67
18Mapletree Com Tr4,8002.501.61
19Frasers Com Tr4,9872.211.37
20CapitaLand2,0002.083.14
21Frasers L&I Tr6,0001.981.02
22Bukit Sembawang1,0001.735.35
23Sembcorp Indust1,8001.642.82
24Ascendas Reit2,0001.632.52
25SIA Engg1,5001.372.83
26Keppel InfraTr9,0001.340.46
27Frasers Property1,8000.921.58
28ST Engg8000.923.55
29Cache Log Tr4,0000.890.685
30Netlink NBN Tr3,0000.760.78
Movement in my portfolio in Oct:-
Sold:- Nil
Bought:- SGX, OCBC (DRIP).
Dividends collected this month: $1,182.60
2018 avg dividends/month: $1,257.09 [18.3% up cf. 2017]

Boring process of building up my passive income portfolio brick-by-brick (bit-by-bit).

Comments:
1. Mini-bear market? Hopefully... Took the opportunity to add more SGX.

2. October's dividends crossed $1K for the first time.

3. Current worst performing counter: Duty Free Int'l (35.2% unrealised loss). 

Read for later

Articles marked as Favorite are saved for later viewing.
close
  • Show original
  • .
  • Share
  • .
  • Favorite
  • .
  • Email
  • .
  • Add Tags 

Separate tags by commas
To access this feature, please upgrade your account.
Start your free month
Free Preview