My Co-owner Asked for Partition by Sale. Can I Buy Out my Co-owner?
[…] The problem with making the improvements before the ..read more
Visit website
Are Cross-Complaints for Declaratory Relief in Partition Actions Proper?
Talkov Law
by Partition TalkovLaw
1M ago
While cross-complaints for declaratory relief in partition actions can be appropriate for clarifying the rights and duties of parties concerning the property in dispute, their utility may be limited as to ownership disputes since they are already at issue in every partition. Cross-Complaints in a Partition Action In California, Code of Civil Procedure § 428.10 as the authority for filing cross-complaints provides as follows: A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: (a ..read more
Visit website
What is Tenancy in Common?