DOES YOUR HOSPITAL PROPERLY CLEAN THE BED?
[…] Visit website
California Health Record Privacy
CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE LAW
by Matt Kinley
1y ago
  In California, the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) creates rights for patients in their own personal records. While most attention is given to federal law, especially HIPAA and HI-Tech, when trying to understand what to do medical records. California has created a strong statutory scheme to protect patients’ rights. Codified at Civil Code section 56.10, the Act provides that “No provider of health care provider, service plan or contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of healthcare or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care ..read more
Visit website
KINLEY TO SPEAK ON “WHO OWNS PATIENT DATA”
CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE LAW
by Matt Kinley
1y ago
R-HEALTH BY THE HEALTH MANAGEMENT INTEREST GROUP SEEKS TO EDUCATE ON THE DANGERS AND OPPORTUNITIES IN PATIENT DATA University of California, Riverside.