Testing 7-8-9
[…] Believe it or not, the parents in one of my cases could not even agree on how to cut their child’s hair! When parents cannot resolve disagreements on their own, the ..read more
Visit website
VIDEO – Divorce Overview
Scoresby Family Law Blog
by steph
1y ago
The post VIDEO – Divorce Overview appeared first on Scoresby Family Law ..read more
Visit website
EQUITABLE BUT UNEQUAL DIVISION OF REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE
Scoresby Family Law Blog
by SFLadmin
1y ago
I. Introduction Under Arizona Revised Statutes § 25-318 (A), Arizona divorce judges are directed to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably . . . .”  Over the years, Arizona courts have interpreted this statute to require that “all marital joint property should be divided substantially equally unless sound reason exists to divide the property otherwise.” Toth v. Toth, 946 P.2d 900, 903, 190 Ariz. 218 (1997) (citing Hatch v.