NC Business Court: A Pox On Both Your Houses
[…] Visit website
NC Business Court Orders of Significance: Designating A Case To The NC Business Court (Part 1 of __)
North Carolina Business Litigation Report Blog
by Mack Sperling
4y ago
This is the first of several intended posts on the so far unexamined “Orders of Significance” handed down by the NC Business Court.  This one focuses on several Orders from Chief Judge Bledsoe on whether a case was properly designated to the Court.  It is embarrassingly long, sorry. Intellectual Property Cases A handful of these Orders involved a designation per G.S. § 7A-45.4(a)(5), which gives the Court jurisdiction over cases which relate to  a “dispute involving the ownership, use, licensing, lease, installation, or performance of intellectual property. . . . ” You would think that a Compl ..read more
Visit website
NC Business Court Adds More Than One Hundred New Orders On Its Website
North Carolina Business Litigation Report Blog
by Mack Sperling
4y ago