The Gymternet
972 FOLLOWERS
The ultimate gym site. For the ultimate gym nerd. We cover gymnastics the way we'd want to see it covered as fans. With supreme expertise, smart analysis, and strong opinions, why go anywhere else?
The Gymternet
1d ago
The UEG has released the nominative rosters for this year’s European Championships, to be held beginning April 24 in Rimini, Italy.
A full list of all senior MAG teams is below, and we’ll change the “nominative” status to official once the rosters are announced by each federation.
ALBANIA
Matvei Petrov
Nominative.
ARMENIA
Artur Avetisyan
Erik Baghdasaryan
Artur Davtyan
Vahagn Davtyan
Gagik Khachikyan
Harutyun Merdinyan
Nominative.
AUSTRIA
David Bickel
Vinzenz Höck
Nicolas Ivkic
Askhab Matiev
Ricardo Rudy
Paul Schmölzer
Confirmed by the Austrian federation as of April 20. Manuel Arnold an ..read more
The Gymternet
1d ago
The UEG has released the nominative rosters for this year’s European Championships, to be held beginning April 24 in Rimini, Italy.
A full list of all junior MAG teams is below, and we’ll change the “nominative” status to official once the rosters are announced by each federation.
ALBANIA
Dion Mucogllava
Nominative.
ARMENIA
Shekspir Gevorgyan
Robert Gyulumyan
Mamikon Khachatryan
Hamlet Manukyan
Nominative.
AUSTRIA
Jeremy Balazs
Mateo Fraisl
Vincent Lindpointner
Alfred Schwaiger
Gino Vetter
Confirmed by the Austrian federation as of April 20. Michael Miggitsch and Samuel Wachter are the r ..read more
The Gymternet
1d ago
Valentina Georgieva
The 2024 world cup series wrapped up with the fourth and final competition in Doha on Saturday, where a total of 20 athletes earned their tickets to Paris.
Athletes eligible for Olympic berths had to compete at at least three of the four world cup competitions held over the past couple of months with the goal of earning enough points at each to finish in the top two of the overall series rankings. The top two on each apparatus at the conclusion of the series would win the coveted Olympic spots, with Doha offering the final opportunity for athletes to boost their standing ..read more
The Gymternet
3d ago
The 2024 City of Jesolo was held from April 20 through April 21 in Jesolo, Italy.
Senior All-Around Results
Rank
Athlete
Nation
VT
UB
BB
FX
AA
1
Ellie Black
Canada A
14.100
14.000
14.100
13.533
55.733
Alice D’Amato
Italy A
14.200
14.367
13.633
13.533
55.733
3
Asia D’Amato
Italy A
14.200
14.167
13.633
12.900
54.900
4
Flavia Saraiva
Brazil
13.433
13.567
14.233
13.633
54.866
5
Angela Andreoli
Italy A
13.700
13.200
14.033
13.467
54.400
Manila Esposito
Italy A
13.700
13.700
13.233
13.767
54.400
7
Dulcy Caylor
United States
14.167
13.533
13.833
12.600
54.133
8
Tiana Sumanasekera ..read more
The Gymternet
5d ago
The 2024 Doha World Cup was held from April 17 through April 20 in Doha, Qatar.
Vault Final Results
Rank
Athlete
Nation
D
E
ND
Total
Average
1
Karla Navas
Panama
4.6
8.900
13.500
13.850
5.2
9.000
14.200
2
An Chang Ok
North Korea
5.0
8.700
13.700
13.833
5.6
8.366
13.966
3
Valentina Georgieva
Bulgaria
4.6
8.933
-0.1
13.433
13.466
4.4
9.100
13.500
4
Dipa Karmakar
India
5.2
8.600
13.800
13.333
5.4
7.466
12.866
5
Oksana Chusovitina
Uzbekistan
4.8
8.833
13.633
13.283
4.0
8.933
12.933
6
Patricie Makovickova
Czechia
4.0
8.866
12.866
12.883
4.0
8.900
12.900
7
Naz ..read more
The Gymternet
5d ago
The 2024 Doha World Cup was held from April 17 through April 20 in Doha, Qatar.
Floor Final Results
Rank
Athlete
Nation
D
E
ND
Total
1
Milad Karimi
Kazakhstan
6.3
8.466
14.766
2
Luke Whitehouse
Great Britain
6.5
8.066
14.566
3
Dmitriy Patanin
Kazakhstan
5.9
8.600
14.500
4
Aurel Benovic
Croatia
6.3
8.033
14.333
5
Yuri Guimarães
Brazil
5.9
8.133
-0.1
13.933
6
Benjamin Osberger
France
5.9
7.833
13.733
7
Abdulaziz Mirvaliev
Uzbekistan
5.6
8.033
13.633
8
Michalis Chari
Cyprus
5.7
8.133
-0.4
13.433
Pommels Final Results
Rank
Athlete
Nation
D
E
ND
Total
1
Ahmad Abu Al ..read more
The Gymternet
5d ago
The 2024 3rd Spanish League was held from April 6 through April 7 in Palma de Girona, Spain.
Division 1 All-Around Results
Rank
Athlete
Club
VT
UB
BB
FX
AA
1
Alba Petisco
Les Moreres
13.167
13.033
13.200
13.400
52.800
2
Marina Escudero
L’Hospitalet A
13.000
10.700
12.267
11.567
47.534
3
Susana Martinez
L’Hospitalet A
12.533
11.333
11.633
11.367
46.866
4
Carla Cerezo
Gym-Val
12.167
12.300
11.500
10.767
46.734
5
Vega Chichon
Pozuelo
12.900
12.267
9.567
11.900
46.634
6
Erika Guindel
Pozuelo
13.100
10.600
11.100
11.733
46.533
7
Ines Zacariadis
La Salle Gracia A
11.833
11.567
11.10 ..read more
The Gymternet
1w ago
The 2024 All-Japan Championships were held from April 11 through April 14 in Takasaki, Japan.
All-Around Final Results
Rank
Athlete
FX
PH
SR
VT
PB
HB
AA
Total
1
Hashimoto Daiki
Central Sports
15.000
15.133
14.166
15.100
14.766
13.800
87.965
176.164
2
Oka Shinnosuke
Tokushukai Sports
14.533
13.633
14.466
14.333
15.200
13.933
86.098
172.264
3
Kaya Kazuma
Central Sports
14.000
14.700
14.133
14.133
14.766
14.000
85.732
171.596
4
Sugino Takaaki
Tokushukai Sports
14.000
15.000
13.133
14.800
14.100
15.100
86.133
170.498
5
Doi Ryosuke
Central Sports
14.200
14.166
13.333
14.800
14.600
13.1 ..read more
The Gymternet
1w ago
The 2024 All-Japan Championships were held from April 11 through April 14 in Takasaki, Japan.
All-Around Final Results
Rank
Athlete
Club
VT
UB
BB
FX
AA
Total
1
Miyata Shoko
Juntendo University
14.333
13.700
13.633
13.166
54.832
109.798
2
Kishi Rina
Toda City Sports Center
13.866
13.666
13.433
13.266
54.231
107.463
3
Nakamura Haruka
Namba Gymnastics
12.933
13.666
14.100
12.466
53.165
107.131
4
Okamura Mana
Sohgoh
13.000
13.200
14.233
12.966
53.399
106.530
5
Sugihara Aiko
TRyAS
13.866
12.766
13.066
13.366
53.064
106.496
6
Hatakeda Chiaki
Central Sports
13.633
13.133
13.400
12.900 ..read more
The Gymternet
1w ago
The 2024 Austrian Championships were held from April 6 through April 7 in Dornbirn, Austria.
Senior All-Around Results
Rank
Athlete
FX
PH
SR
VT
PB
HB
AA
1
Askhab Matiev
Innsbrucker Turnverein
13.367
12.700
12.500
13.533
13.400
12.800
78.300
2
Nikolas Ivkic
Turnverein Graz
12.167
12.700
12.633
14.500
12.533
13.333
77.866
3
David Bickel
Turnerschaft Wolfurt
13.167
11.400
12.533
13.467
12.133
12.267
74.967
4
Ricardo Rudy
Welser Turnverein
13.167
10.200
12.433
14.033
13.600
11.200
74.633
5
Martin Miggitsch
Kunstturnclub Klagenfurt
12.467
9.967
12.067
13.467
12.667
11.633
72.268
6
Pa ..read more