Laffitte v. Robert Half Int'l: Supreme Court Approves Attorney Fees Calculated as Percentage of Common Fund Class Action Settlement
[…] In seeking the trial court's approval of the settlement, class counsel sought the maximum fee amount, $6,333,333.33. After considering information from class counsel on t ..read more
Visit website
New Labor Code Section Targets Choice-of-Law, Choice-of-Venue Provisions
Steven G. Pearl | The California Employment Law Blog
by Steven G. Pearl
3y ago
On September 25, 2016, Governor Brown signed into law Senate Bill 1241, enacting new Labor Code section 925. Effective January 1, 2017, section 925 provides as follows: (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:  (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.  (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. (b) Any prov ..read more
Visit website
Sandquist v. Lebo Automotive: Under Arbitration Agreement at Issue, Arbitrator Decides Whether Class Arbitration is Available
Steven G. Pearl | The California Employment Law Blog
by Steven G. Pearl
3y ago