Coverage Counsel
[…] Hobish v. Axa Equitable Life Ins. Co.
(NY App. Div., 1st Dept., 05/25/2023)
Although this is a life insurance, rather than a property/casualty insurance, case, there are several important #insurance coverage/policy interpretation points at work in this decision:
A policy provision is ambiguous when it is susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations.
A New York court is not required to resolve the ambiguity against the insurer when extrinsic ..read more
Coverage Counsel
2y ago
On January 28, 2022, New York Insurance Law § 3421 was signed into law, mandating that for all New York homeowners policies "issued, renewed, modified, altered or amended on or after" April 28, 2022, "no insurer shall refuse to issue or renew, cancel, or charge or impose an increased premium or rate for such policy or contract based solely upon harboring or owning any dog of a specific breed or mixture of breeds."
As I said then in this post, the new law mentioned only underwriting functions, not claims functions, and there was nothing in the new statute expressly prohibiting insu ..read more
Coverage Counsel
2y ago