An argument for zero-based state constitutional interpretation
[…] An argument for zero-based state constitutional interpretation
SCOCAblog
by Nick Scheuerman
2w ago
Overview Article I, section 24 of the California constitution states that “[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”[1] Nevertheless, the California Supreme Court generally does not interpret the California constitution independently.