#140:  Including Overhead and Profit In Mechanic's Lien Amounts
[…] The purpose of these written change order requirements is obvious: to avoid disputes down the road over the existence of, extent of, or price and time effects of changes to the work.   In the press to get a project completed, contractors and their customers sometimes ignore such contract language, agreeing on a change but failing to get a written change order signed.&n ..read more
Visit website
#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings
NH Construction Law Blog
by
1y ago
New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4, states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of . . .”  The phrase “personal actions” is not defined in the statute.  Does it encompass arbitration proceedings?   Neither the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., nor New Hampshire’s state arbitration act, RSA 542, mentions the statute of limitations.