VTLA Appellate Panel
[…] So very many questions. But I’ve never really spent much time thinking about the psychology of that dynamic from the judge’s perspe ..read more
Visit website
Unpublished Orders from the CAV
Appeals Lawyer VA | De Novo Appellate Law Blog
by Jay O'Keeffe
6M ago
Over the last two months, the Court of Appeals has issued almost 160 opinions. The vast majority of those opinions are unpublished; the court is issuing about 7 unpublished opinions for every published opinion. So the default rule seems to not to publish opinions. This is interesting for several reasons. First, Code § 17.1-413(A) says that “[o]pinions designated by the Court of Appeals as having precedential value or as otherwise having significance for the law or legal system shall be expeditiously reported in separate Court of Appeals Reports . . . .” (That said, even unpublished opinio ..read more
Visit website
The Rule 5A:8(b)(4)(ii) Deathtrap
Appeals Lawyer VA | De Novo Appellate Law Blog
by Jay O'Keeffe
6M ago
Every Tuesday, the Court of Appeals hands down its published and unpublished opinions.