Do I Have to Repair My Car at the Insurance Company’s Recommended Shop?
[…] Visit website
What is the Statute of Limitations for Childhood Sexual Abuse in Washington?
Washington Law Center Blog
by Ashton Dennis
6M ago
The statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse in Washington is much broader than one would expect. Essentially, there is no definable time limitation when it comes to childhood sexual abuse cases in Washington State. The Washington legislature in RCW 4.16.340 increased the time for a victim to bring a cause of action.  For legal action against the abuser, after the victim of childhood sexual abuse turns 18, the case must be executed “within three years of the time that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought.” Therefore, even if a victim remembers the ..read more
Visit website
The Supreme Court of Washington State’s Clarification: Understanding the “Triggering Event” in Childhood Sexual Abuse Claims
Washington Law Center Blog
by admin
8M ago
In a momentous ruling dated September 7, 2023, Wolf v.