No Interlocutory Appeal from Denial of Ken Paxton’s Plea to Jurisdiction in Disciplinary Case
[…] Visit website
SCOTx: Statute Tolling SOL During Defendant’s “Temporary Absence From [the] State” Doesn’t Really Mean What It Says
Sua Sponte - A Dallas Appellate Blog
by Carrington Coleman
1y ago
Ferrer v. Almanza Supreme Court of Texas, No. 21-0513 (April 28, 2023) Opinion by Justice Huddle (linked here), Dissent by Justice Busby (here) Ken Carroll Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.063—entitled “Temporary Absence From State”—provides, “The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” But what does “absence” mean, under the statute? With apologies to Inigo Montoya, a majority of the Supreme Court of Texas “does not think it means what yo ..read more
Visit website

Follow Sua Sponte - A Dallas Appellate Blog on FeedSpot

Continue with Google
Continue with Apple
OR