Establishing Bad Faith In Removal Claims
[…] A ..read more
Visit website
Will It Travel Downstream? Remote Purchasers and Manufacturers’ Disclaimers of Implied Warranties
Butler Snow's Blog » Product Lines
by Laura Tarver
1y ago
From the perspective of both buyer and seller, warranties are an important part of any commercial transaction. It is well established that the Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”) will imply certain warranties into some contracts unless they are sufficiently disclaimed. Take, for example, the warranty of merchantability. Section 2-314 of the UCC provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a ..read more
Visit website
Understanding the Home State Exception to CAFA’s Diversity Jurisdiction
Butler Snow's Blog » Product Lines
by Laura Tarver
1y ago
The Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”), enacted in 2005, expanded federal jurisdiction over class actions.