Reply To: Unexplained hematuria
VETgirl Forum
by Jill Erickson
1h ago
Sorry, I forgot to say in my first post.  No pollakiuria or stranguria.  The owner is seeing bright red blood at the end of urination This reply was modified 46 minutes ago by Jill Erickson ..read more
Visit website
Reply To: Unexplained hematuria
VETgirl Forum
by Peter Chapman
1h ago
Hi Jill First question – does she have dysuria and pollakiuria as well to convince us that this is indeed lower urinary tract disease and not bleeding from the upper urinary tract? (e.g. stones, mass, idiopathic renal hematuria). Assuming it does all fit with lower urinary tract bleeding, I would get another culture from a cystocentesis when she is off antibiotics AND having clinical signs. Right now, you have one positive and one negative – I think you need a deciding vote! If the culture is negative then I would be thinking about a cystoscopy to evaluate that thickened area of the bladder wa ..read more
Visit website
Reply To: Proteinuria–discontinue treatment??
VETgirl Forum
by Peter Chapman
1h ago
Hi Jill Wow that is a great response and it does sound like maybe there was an acute inflammatory insult that has now resolved. I have a suspicion that Stella would still be OK if you discontinued medications. But at 12yr old, I am not sure it is worth the risk – and you are going to need to start monitoring much more closely after you discontinue. I would have an open discussion with the family but I would tend to take an “if it ain’t broke, don’t fix it” approach and continue the treatment unless they are keen to stop Great case! Peter Peter S Chapman BVetMed DECVIM-CA DACVIM MRCVS ..read more
Visit website
Unexplained hematuria
VETgirl Forum
by Jill Erickson
1h ago
Hi, me again!  Sorry.  I feel like I sometimes monopolize these boards, but you all are so helpful when I’m feeling insecure ? Tula is a 6 yo FS Cavapoo.  She initially presented in mid-January for blood in the urine.  UA showed significant hematuria and small numbers of rod bacteria.  She was treated with Clavamox BID for 7 days.  Clinical signs improved within a day. 2 weeks later Tula returned for recurrent hematuria.  (so 1 week off Abs).  This time UA was sent to the lab with UMIC.  Abdominal radiographs ruled out any radiopaque urolithiasis.&n ..read more
Visit website
Proteinuria–discontinue treatment??
VETgirl Forum
by Jill Erickson
1h ago
My patient is Stella, a 12 yo FS Westie. She initially presented in Feb 2023 with joint pain, lethargy, lymphadenopathy, fever, mild hypoalbuminemia, mild hyperglobulinemia, thrombocytopenia, and proteinuria with UPC 9.7.  Lyme positive on Accuplex, but had been positive in past years, too. Treated with 30 day course Doxycycline, long term therapy with renal diet, Omega 3s, 10 mg Telmisartan daily.  Monitored Q1-3 months initially.  Dog clinically improved and UPC got down to 1.2-1.4 ish and stayed there.  Then lost to follow up for about 6 months. Just saw Stella again for ..read more
Visit website
Reply To: Anemic cat
VETgirl Forum
by Peter Chapman
1h ago
Hi Carol Given that the anemia was initially non-regenerative, my primary suspicion is for bone marrow disease. Differentials would be immune-mediated (precursor-targeted immune-mediated anemia or pure red cell aplasia), pre-neoplastic (myelodysplasia) or neoplastic (emerging leukemia). Any of those could be secondary to a latent FeLV infection or idiopathic. In my experience, an infectious or toxic insult to the bone marrow is less likely. Did you have a reticulocyte count on your recheck bloodwork to see if he is still non-regenerative. Presuming that he is still non-regenerative, my ideal p ..read more
Visit website
Reply To: Anemic cat
VETgirl Forum
by Felicia Leung
1h ago
Sorry, your initial message was “hidden” on the message board for some reason.  Thank you for emailing us.  We’ll have a specialist answer your question as soon as possible. Felicia Leung, DVM   ..read more
Visit website
Anemic cat
VETgirl Forum
by Carol Tobias
1h ago
I have a challenging case. 3 year old indoor male neutered cat , felv fiv negative. Presented for lethargy and vomited food mixed with dark blood. Bloodwork revealed low HCT of 9, platlets normal, non regenerative anemia, kidney and liver values normal. Ultrasound of abdomen with radiologist found no sign of internal hemorrhage. No icterus observed. Blood type A, transfusion given. Mild response. HCT up to 18. On doxycycline and prednisone. Cat went home ,ate small amount. 24 hrs later he was lethargic again and not eating. Repeat bloodwork. HCT 9, MCH and MCHC elevated . Platelets adequate. A ..read more
Visit website
Reply To: VetCorder Input
VETgirl Forum
by Michael Stein
2d ago
<p style=”text-align: left;”>Thank you for your input, Andrew. I will look into the Lifewindow with my bosses and see what they think!</p>  If anyone else has a similar experience with the Lifewindow, the Vetcorder, or any other monitoring devices for exotics, I would love to hear about it! Michael cAHT ..read more
Visit website
Reply To: VetCorder Input
VETgirl Forum
by Andrew Bean
2d ago
Hi Michael, I do not have experience with the VetCorder specifically. Looking over the materials on their website, my main concern would be that the display is quite small, so if you’re monitoring an ECG on a species with a faster heart rate, it would be easy to miss changes in the complexes unless they were persistent (eg VPCs). Since the device connects to a phone via Bluetooth, maybe you could use the app to look at a larger group of complexes? Even if that’s the case, when you’ve got a patient anesthetized, that’s an extra step that wouldn’t appeal to me. Another quesiton I’d ask is whethe ..read more
Visit website

Follow VETgirl Forum on FeedSpot

Continue with Google
Continue with Apple
OR