Education Law Client Advisory: Section 47 of Public Act 23-137 does not apply retroactively
[…] Schools must treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, and recovery therefrom the same as any other temporary disability with respect to any hospital or medical b ..read more
Visit website
State Department of Education Publishes Guidance on Remote Learning and Dual Instruction
Berchem Moses PC Blog
by admin
1y ago
On September 27, 2022 the Connecticut State Department of Education [“CSDE”] released Guidance on the recent legislation surrounding Remote Learning and Dual Instruction [“Guidance”]. Definitions The Guidance reiterates that Sections 10-4w(c-d) prohibit dual instruction as part of remote learning. “Dual instruction” was defined as “the simultaneous instruction by a teacher to students in-person in the classroom and students engaged in remote learning.” In turn, “remote learning” was defined as “instruction by means of one or more Internet-based software platforms as part of a remote learning m ..read more
Visit website
SB 1 Guarantees Teachers a Minimum 30 Minute Uninterrupted Lunch
Berchem Moses PC Blog
by Floyd J. Dugas, Esq.
2y ago