Community Update – March 2024
[…] The post The Impact of the New Department of Labor Rule on Worker Classification and Ensuring Proper Classification of Workers first appeared on Becker ..read more
Visit website
Addressing Burdensome Records Requests via the Rule-Making Power of Condominium Associations
Becker | Florida Condo & HOA Law Blog
by Casey Amaya
3w ago
Records requests can become quite daunting when a board of directors is faced with a high volume of demands from unit owners asserting their right of inspection of the association’s official records. Section 718.111(12)(c)(1) of the Florida Condominium Act (“Act”) permits condominium associations to “adopt reasonable rules regarding the frequency, time, location, notice, and manner of record inspections . . . .” The Act, however, stops short of defining the limitations on “frequency” and “time”; two terms that have been the subject of arbitration disputes. The post Addressing Burdensome Record ..read more
Visit website
So, You Received a Written Inquiry
Becker | Florida Condo & HOA Law Blog