Did you know?
[…] Lancaster County Judge Addresses Definition of “Under the Influence” for Purposes of the Safety Exception in the PA Medical Marijuana Act
Pennsylvania Labor And Employment Blog
by Denise Elliott
3M ago
On January 10, 2023, Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas Judge Jeffrey Wright addressed the question that has been plaguing employers since the passage of the PA Medical Marijuana Act (the “Act”) – what constitutes being “under the influence” for purposes of the Act’s safety exception?  As a reminder, when the Act was passed, the legislature included a broad safety exception within Sections 510(3) & (4) of the Act, which provides: A patient may be prohibited by an employer from performing any task which the employer deems life-threatening, to either the employee or any of the emplo ..read more
Visit website
Bare Minimum Mondays – An Exercise in Self-Sabotage
Pennsylvania Labor And Employment Blog
by Langdon Ramsburg
3M ago