NY CHILD WELFARE - MAY COURT DIRECT CHILD WELFARE COOPERATION TO A NONRESPONDENT PARENT
[…] Visit website
NEW YORK DIVORCE - A PRENUP WAIVER OF SPOUSAL MAINTENANCE ALSO NEEDS THE FULL CALCULATION
A Lawyer's Blog - Jon Michael Probstein, Esq.
by
3w ago
JM v. GV, 2025 NY Slip Op 25004 - NY King Co. Supreme Court 2025: ".... Full Presumptive Maintenance Calculations Parties are entitled to opt-out of the post-divorce maintenance computational formula established in Domestic Relations Law § 236 provided that the parties comply with Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(3). Domestic Relations Law § 236(B)(3) states that: "An agreement by the parties, made before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required t ..read more
Visit website
PENDENTE LITE MOTION BRINGS RELIEF TO SPOUSE
A Lawyer's Blog - Jon Michael Probstein, Esq.
by
1M ago
This decision highlights the main issues that come up in a pendente lite hearing. KO v. MO, 2024 NY Slip Op 51754 - Kings Co.