CEQA Developments
[…] Governor Issues Executive Order N-4-25 Suspending CEQA Review And Coastal Act Permitting Requirements To Facilitate Rapid Rebuilding Of Properties Destroyed Or Damaged By Los Angeles And Ventura County Fires
CEQA Developments
by Arthur F. Coon
2d ago
On January 12, 2025, Governor Gavin Newsom issued Executive Order N-4-25 (the “EO”) pursuant to Government Code section 8571, which authorizes the Governor to suspend regulatory statutes during a state of emergency upon determining that strict compliance “would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”  (Gov. Code ..read more
Visit website
First District Addresses Significant CEQA Issues Relating to Wildfire Risk, GHG Emissions, and Water Supply Impacts in Lake County Resort Development Case
CEQA Developments
by Arthur F. Coon and Matthew C. Henderson
3w ago